Solved

Apache subdirectory Not Found

Posted on 2010-09-11
7
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i am a complete newbie to apache, but have got the server to work on Windows 2003 serving a folder "www" where index.html is displayed nicely.
however, i have a created a subfolder under "www", and i cannot manage to give access to another index.html file under that subfolder? what is wrong with my directives below? when i browse to http://localhost/expo/ on the server machine i get the error message:
---
Not Found
The requested URL /expo/ was not found on this server.
---
<Directory "C:/Program Files/csvn/www/expo">
  AllowOverride All
  Options All
  Order allow,deny
  Allow from all
</Directory>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:KristjanLaane
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:KristjanLaane
ID: 33652601
sorry, i got that to work, my question is actually when i browse to teh expo directly and there is no index.html in there , why does it not show me a listing of the files in that directory, because Options All is on, which shoudl incorporate Indexes:

Indexes:       If a URL which maps to a directory is requested, and there       is no DirectoryIndex       (e.g., index.html) in that directory, then       mod_autoindex will return a formatted listing       of the directory.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33654831
You may have a problem with it being under "C:/Program Files/" because that requires special privileges.  You should put it under "C:/csvn/www/expo" so it only has to deal with it's own privileges.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Matz earned 500 total points
ID: 33654841
Do you have the mod_autoindex module installed/loaded?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KristjanLaane
ID: 33656096
i see! autoindex seems not to be loaded, but when i add the below line to httpd.conf then the server refuses to start?



LoadModule autoindex lib/modules/mod_autoindex.so

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Matz
Julian Matz earned 500 total points
ID: 33657130
You should be able to get more information about why Apache won't start from Apache's error log.

You could also try running a config test. In Linux, this can be done by running one of these commands:

apachectl configtest
apache2ctl configtest

I'm not sure what it is in Windows, but check if there might be a shortcut in the Windows Start menu - called "Configuartion Test".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KristjanLaane
ID: 33660129
thanks, ill try to find the config test! (im using a special install of apache from collabnet, so will ask them where it might be)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KristjanLaane
ID: 33669576
just to let anyone with similar issues know, i found a solution:

to do config test:
httpd -t -f data\conf\httpd.conf

(see http://subversion.open.collab.net/ds/viewMessage.do?dsForumId=4&dsMessageId=382859 )

the above syntax was wrong, the line should be:
LoadModule autoindex_module lib/modules/mod_autoindex.so

(see http://subversion.open.collab.net/ds/viewMessage.do?dsForumId=4&dsMessageId=382916)
0