Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

P2P network creation

Posted on 2010-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

          Is it possible to create a P2P server/network for a Audio/video sharing/streaming website..?
If so ,how it will work,Do we need just a dedicated server as central server..or do we need to use additional P2P CDN network?
Also is it necessary to have a software or can use just website...and users can upload from their Computer


0
Comment
Question by:harisit2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cloughs
ID: 33677260
Why not just use FTP Server and FTP Client software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harisit2005
ID: 33678403
Actually, Am talking about making a P2P network for audio streaming and downloading...I htink most of the p2p networks ar eusing software...am asking i sit possible to create a p2p network wihtout using a software..but using a website...i mean users can acceess all content from website..
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carlnorrbom earned 1500 total points
ID: 33681870
Hi,

Due to the "disconnected" nature of a web application, I would say no. But then again, You have something called "Smooth Streaming" which is part of the IIS7 web server technology which makes videostreaming easier (for instance IIS will manage throttling / performance / bandwidth allocation / resolution etc. on the streams going to the clients.

But then again, this is far from a P2P network. The whole idea of P2P is that when downloading a file you download / upload only small parts of the same file over a distributed network and that is  not something I see happening through a web app.

/Carl.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33681894
Do you envision that this is something like Napster?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:harisit2005
ID: 33711922
thanks..
0