Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want a BIG MP3 player for my 7 year old

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

An odd little question.

Thomas (aged 7 and 3/4) likes to listen to music.
He had an MP3 player but basically these machines are 2 small for kids his age.
They simply get lost !

I am looking for a BIG MP3 player.  The "bigness" is the main criteria - that way it won't get lost.

Can anybody suggest such a product?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1002 total points
ID: 33652638
The Sweetpea3 - but I guess you're looking for one in the UK?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1002 total points
ID: 33652660
Or get this and add enough bricks to make it the size you want? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 33652673
Thanks Masqueraid


Ireland actually!

I just had a look at the sweatpea product.

It is certainly close to what I want - although my son would probably be a bit old for it.

Let's see what other suggestions I get.



0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 498 total points
ID: 33658402
Hey Dogsbody,

I woulddn't get too excited about the corpulance of the Sweetpea3 -- that's just artwork you're looking at: it's actually only 6.5 inches by 2.75 iches -- but I think Ireland is not still locked into imperial like the Yanks.
Dimensions: 6.5" x 2.75" x 1.125" (16.5cm x 7.0cm x 2.75cm)

Actually, what you're asking is a  a bit of a paradox. The whole idea of portable players is that they are small enough to be practicably protable. But here's one suggestion: It's the African Ipod.
You could go for huge iPod docking stations but then the little iPod can still be removed and lost.
By the way a lad approaching 8 years old should be responsible not to loose such an item.
Ultimately if you really don't want portability just buy him an el chepo hand-me-down computer and stick all the mp3s on the HDD. Or get an el chepo Netbook computer with a speaker.

 
african-ipod.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 33658563
..not quite!
0