Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ibm iSeries Access for Windows

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've to connect an application written in VB net 2010 to an old db on AS/400. I've only to read a registry and nothing else.
My operating system is Windows 7 64 bit but the application will be installed in a pc with XP Pro 32 bit. I'm not able to discover the link where to download the odbc client access.
Can you help me?

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:fantamen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 33652684
Hi fantamen,


Here's a link to the IBM documentation on using ODBC drivers.  The page also contains a couple of links to the driver and instructions.

  http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.db2.udb.apdv.cli.doc/doc/c0023378.htm


Microsoft has quite a bit of documentation on running a DB2 ODBC driver here:

  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee275322%28BTS.10%29.aspx


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:fantamen
ID: 33656090
Kdo I've read a lot of documentation but I could not find any link to client access download. Now I've subscribed a form in ibm site and I'm awaiting a reply from Ibm.

I've appreciate your concern
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 33656537
Hi fantamen,

I apologize about that link.  I thought that it provided better access than it does.


Try this one:

  http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=71&uid=swg21255394


A short way down the table you'll see "IBM DB2 Driver for ODBC and CLI ".  You can use the FTP link to get the driver for 32-bit.


Kent
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevebowdoin earned 375 total points
ID: 33659188
You can install CA from your 400.
try this link:
\\your.as400.ip.address\qibm\ProdData\Access

There is a chance that it may not be configured for this service.
It is easy to try.

Steve Bowdoin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fantamen
ID: 33776138
I don't have installation CD. I will get from a collaborator.
0