Solved

Cisco Router as DNS Server

Posted on 2010-09-11
15
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I'm trying to figure out if this is possible... I've read that you can take a cisco router and set it to cache/forward DNS.  So, I've done that with my home router (An 881W) - and it's working great; what  I'm hoping to accomplish though is to have the PC's in the house register their names dynamically to the Cisco DNS server just as they would if I were using a Windows DNS server.

Is that possible?  Basically I'm trying to get it working so I have DNS resolution of all the PC's in the home - by automatically appending the home DNS name (say Billspalace.com) - so if I try to ping officepc (and dhcp appends the suffix billspalace.com) the router should try to look for officepc.billspalace.com and know the IP because officepc registered itself via dynamic dns during the dhcp process.

I hope this is making sense; It's 4:00AM and I've been in IOS all day.

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:work2play
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
Comment Utility
Hi,

I advise to set a PC to a WINS server, and enable netbios on your network!
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
static DNS yes, dynamic DNS no

usual DNS setup on router

ip name-server 192.168.1.1
ip domain-lookup

router as static dns server

ip dns server
ip domain-lookup
ip host host1.domain.internal 192.68.10.1
ip host host2.domain.internal 192.168.10.2
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>I hope this is making sense; It's 4:00AM and I've been in IOS all day.
It makes perfect sense

>what  I'm hoping to accomplish though is to have the PC's in the house register their names dynamically to the Cisco DNS server just as they would if I were using a Windows DNS server.

Unfortunately you can not dynamically register DNS with a Cisco Router, as a matter of fact, you are very limited what you can do with it being a DNS server. I suggest you use a Windows server with the built in DNS server.

If you do not want or can't maintain a Windows DNS Server, what you can do is just use a free dynamic DNS service: https://www.dyndns.com and host DNS externally. It is a free service for up to some amount of hosts, so if your home network is small you can get away with one account, if not, you might have to register several accounts.


Billy
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
Comment Utility
rfc1180: dyndns won't provide internal short name resolution, which is what the OP requested " PC's in the house register their names dynamically"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
>dyndns won't provide internal short name resolution

well of course not; DNS is not what provides short name resolution, and it really is not resolution. The DNS client just appends the domain suffix to send a FQDN query (The Fully qualified domain name) to the name server for resolution.

how to get it to work; append the dyndns.org  DNS Suffix in TCP/IP properties
uncheck the box for Register this connection's addresses in DNS (As the client will need to use dyndns client to register the IP.)

The clients will need to install the DYNDNS client, but surely does meet the requirements.

C:\Users\evilbit>ping rfc1180 -n 1

Pinging rfc1180.dyndns.org [192.168.1.50] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.50: bytes=32 time=21ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.50:
    Packets: Sent = 1, Received = 1, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 21ms, Maximum = 21ms, Average = 21ms

C:\Users\evilbit>ping rfc1180.dyndns.org -n 1

Pinging rfc1180.dyndns.org [192.168.1.50] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.50: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.50:
    Packets: Sent = 1, Received = 1, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 22ms, Maximum = 22ms, Average = 22ms

C:\Users\evilbit>

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MSSucks
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : dyndns.org

If this is not an option, then the author is left to updating and using the local hosts file which might not be a bad idea if the network is relatively small.
Billy
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
Comment Utility
I was under the impression that the dyndns clients were designed to use external address not the internal one

C:\>ping rfc1180.dnydns.org -n 1

Pinging rfc1180.dnydns.org [62.116.130.8] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 62.116.130.8: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=56

Ping statistics for 62.116.130.8:
    Packets: Sent = 1, Received = 1, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 44ms, Maximum = 44ms, Average = 44ms

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
nope, there are ways around that:

http://www.kanasolution.com/index.php?fid=20&pid=8

Billy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
Comment Utility
nifty :-)

however I don't understand how you got the internal address and I got an external address unless you were doing "something else" like doing a DNS re-write on an ASA...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
>however I don't understand how you got the internal address and I got an external address unless you were doing "something else" like doing a DNS re-write on an ASA...

Is your network 192.168.1.0/24?

I think 62.116.130.8 is your IP (possibly), maybe you were doing the DNS re-write.

debian:~# dig rfc1180.dyndns.org @ns1.dyndns.org +short
192.168.1.50
0
 

Author Comment

by:work2play
Comment Utility
Thanks Guys - to elaborate, WINS isn't an option and neither is running a windows server really; NETBIOS works great with windows, but what's actually sparking this is trying to make sure every device on the network can find each other (including the MAC clients and the hardware devices).  I'm also trying not to hard-code IP's because I don't want to reconfigure PC's as they leave the house for the day to be used at work or school.

At this point I may have to do static IP assignments through DHCP so clients always get the same IP - then mostly they should be able to resolve I suppose; definitely not ideal so I'm very open to ideas!

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
>At this point I may have to do static IP assignments through DHCP so clients always get the same IP

Then what you can do is just use the local hosts file for local resolution

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:work2play
Comment Utility
well I definitely don't see a point in maintaining hosts files on each individual client device rather than managing all the hosts in a central location.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
>well I definitely don't see a point in maintaining hosts files on each individual client
Well of course, but none of the solutions that have been provided are an option for you, so your options are getting very limited.

If you have a single flat network, then NetBios name query will work and you will not have to worry about dns resolution,  but if you have different subnets, this will not work for you.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
Comment Utility
gardening took priority...

@billy, the 62 address was returned by dyndns...

@work2playIf you do static DHCP reservations, you cold use static DNS on the router and avoid host filles on the clients. alternatively, if you havea computer that is on all of the time, how about running Bind on it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:work2play
Comment Utility
Hey guys - I appreciate the ideas/suggestions; I'm going to do my best to award the points fairly and close this out.  

It sounds like there's really no means for Cisco to handle this as I was hoping; but it happens that I do run one of those little HP MediaSmart Windows Home Servers, and it looks like you can put DNS on it, accomplishing the Windows DNS that was suggested above; so I'm doing that and setting the Cisco router to assign that as the DNS server.  That should give me what I need.

For those that may have missed it, I needed DNS because I use several non-windows devices on my network, including copiers/printers, MacBook, a Security panel, Cameras, etc; and I wanted them all to function with name lookups rather than IP's; so managing hostfiles was never an option; the closest second would've been static IP's and static DNS entries in the router.  Host files would've never worked.
0