Solved

Windows 7 Start Up/Shut DOwn

Posted on 2010-09-11
6
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Running Windows 7 on a Compaq Presario CQ60 laptop.  Most times during shut down, it will go to a light blue screen with the message, "Preparing to Configure Windows - Do not shut down your computer".  It will stay this way for hours with the hard drive active the whole time.  I eventually have to force it to shut down.  It seems to act OK at the next startup, but will likely repeat the process at shut down.  Any ideas how to end this cycle?
0
Comment
Question by:Rodger Reedy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Similar topic have been discussed on microsoft forums. Please check the link below and try to apply the solutions posted there. Good luck.

Referred Link :
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistawu/thread/d5086513-a9bb-46ed-af1a-2c24281fd4d2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
Comment Utility
Similar topic have been discussed on microsoft forums. Please check the link below and try to apply the solutions posted there. Good luck.

Referred Link :
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistawu/thread/d5086513-a9bb-46ed-af1a-2c24281fd4d2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
Comment Utility
Better to restore your computer to an earlier date.

 Restart and tap F8. Repair your Computer > System Restore > Pick a date when the computer was working fine (a day or two earlier).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
Comment Utility
Delete the pending.xml file in the c:\windows\winsxs folder.

The transactions for windows update during/after reboot are stored there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
Comment Utility
I don't think restore to an earlier date will help as this has been a recurring problem for some time.  I will try taking the battery out, draining power and restart to see if that helps.  If that doesn't help, I'll try deleting the XML file.  Hopefully one of these will help.

II'll report back the results.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
Comment Utility
The solution at the directed link worked fine (remove battery; discharge with power button; replace battery and start-up).
0