Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 start-up hanging "classpnp.sys?"

Posted on 2010-09-11
13
Medium Priority
?
2,631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have recently installed windows 7 ultimate 64 bit and have came across a problem where some times when I reboot my machine it will freeze on start-up (the logo screen) if I turn my machine off for 10 minutes or so and try again it will boot fine when I try to boot in safe mode it still freezes and gets stuck on "classpnp.sys"

I have tried start-up repair no luck

Any ideas?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Beretta006
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 33653095
It seems like you have a Laptop amd its over heating?  Is your laptop fan working?  Power i on and see if you can hear the fan come on.

A full hardware check needs to be preformed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 33653128
Sorry its a desktop P.C and it isnt overheating.

What should i use to preform a full hardware scan?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iekos earned 1500 total points
ID: 33653143
http://www.kaldata.net/modules.php?modid=1&action=show&id=579

Very popular.  If you cant download it, google it.  Its a bootable CD with lots of tools.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 33653150
PS, also check if your PC CPU fan working?  In BIOS, look at the CPU temp when it doesnt boot.  But eitherway, try the link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 33653152
I'll give it ago thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 33654059
You need a chkdsk

1. insert your installation disk
2. click on repair computer
3. select the command prompt
4. chkdsk DriveLetter: /r
5. wait
6. you are welcome.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 33664463
how is it going over here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 33680381
Sorry for the delay here are the steps i have taken.

1. replaced the HDD
2. I have 2 sticks of 2gb RAM I took a stick out and rebooted to see if a stcik was faulty
3. Reinstalled Windows 7

I havn't ran the hardware scans yet, I am wondersing if this could be a PSU issue now
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 33680410
Sorry forgot to say that none of the above steps resolved the problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:syahmixp
ID: 33691138
If you can still login, goto Control Panel\System & Security\Administrative Tools\Event Viewer or by typing eventvwr on start menu

Goto Window Logs\System see any error and or post your event screenshot here. we might find some clue there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 33723997
Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Processor-Power
Date:          20/09/2010 18:35:20
Event ID:      6
Task Category: (6)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      Gamer-PC
Description:
Some processor performance power management features have been disabled due to a known firmware problem. Check with the computer manufacturer for updated firmware.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Processor-Power" Guid="{0F67E49F-FE51-4E9F-B490-6F2948CC6027}" />
    <EventID>6</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>6</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-20T17:35:20.625000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2758</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="56" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Gamer-PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
  </EventData>
</Event>
pic.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 33724002
not sure if this is the error that is causing the problem but none the less i shal update my CPU's firmware
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 34134829
I ended up replacing the P.C
0