Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software Development Lifecycle / application lifecycle management tool

Posted on 2010-09-11
12
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Somebody who knows a similarly Software Development Lifecycle / application lifecycle management tool like "Software Planner" ( www.softwareplanner.com )??

Because this software is to expensive =)
0
Comment
Question by:DelphiUK
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:w00te
ID: 33653880
Well, the ones I typicaly use are rational rhapsody by IBM and MKS, but I would hazard a guess they're expensive too.  Here's a wikipedia list of products that are on this line, maybe one of them is open source/free if you take a look.

Good luck :)

Kovair Global Lifecycle       Kovair Software Inc
CodeBeamer       Intland Software
HP Quality Center       HP Software & Solutions
IBM Rational Team Concert       IBM
MKS Integrity       MKS Inc.
Parasoft Concerto       Parasoft
Pulse       Genuitec
SAP Solution Manager       SAP
StarTeam - Change and Configuration Management       Borland
Visual Studio Team System       Microsoft
workspace.com       workspace.com
JIRA       Atlassian
0
 

Author Comment

by:DelphiUK
ID: 33654016
I have been looked for the programs on the list, and I don't find any of these near god as "software planner" =(
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 80 total points
ID: 33654026
what about http://www.orcanos.com/? aint got a clue about price though
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DelphiUK
ID: 33654094
Perfekt =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DelphiUK
ID: 33654104
There are a "free edition" wich for me is enough
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33654121
which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DelphiUK
ID: 33654187
QPack =)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33654205
was that from the one I posted? If so then I was a few seconds late then lol, you hadnt accepted it when I posted it, when I clicked submit you had posted it
0
 

Author Comment

by:DelphiUK
ID: 33654391
I am sorry =)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33654420
no worries. fyi you can ask support to reopen and accept the right answer (for PAQness sake) but I'm not to bothered regarding the points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DelphiUK
ID: 33656173
Just what I have been looking for.
0