Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reseting Cisco PIX 501

Posted on 2010-09-11
17
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I inherit a cisco pix 501 and I do not have any information for this device. I would like to reset the and start from scratch. I have beening reading different post regarding resetting it but I have the following issue.

I have attached the error message that I am getting.

I am running Windows 7 os and is using the WinAgents TFTP server managment software.

Any thoughts?
Use BREAK or ESC to interrupt flash boot.
Use SPACE to begin flash boot immediately.
Flash boot interrupted.
0: i8255X @ PCI(bus:0 dev:17 irq:9 )
1: i8255X @ PCI(bus:0 dev:18 irq:10)

Using 1: i82557 @ PCI(bus:0 dev:18 irq:10), MAC: 000a.f4ec.f101
Use ? for help.
monitor> interface 0
0: i8255X @ PCI(bus:0 dev:17 irq:9 )
1: i8255X @ PCI(bus:0 dev:18 irq:10)

Using 0: i82557 @ PCI(bus:0 dev:17 irq:9 ), MAC: 000a.f4ec.f100
monitor> address 192.168.1.1  -THIS IS THE PIX IP
address 192.168.1.1
monitor> server 192.168.1.2 - THIS IS THE FTP IP
server 192.168.1.2
monitor> file np63.bin
file np63.bin
monitor> tftp
tftp np63.bin@192.168.1.2
TFTP failed (return:-1 arg:0x0)
monitor>

Open in new window

1
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iekos
Iekos earned 400 total points
ID: 33653140
I folled this:

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=9784

Not sure if it will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33653185
It seems you have to have a membership to get soluction on that site. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33653225
I would ytry the TFTPD32 server from here http://tftpd32.jounin.net/

also make sure that your Windows7 firewall is either turned off, or you have enabled a "hole" in it for TFTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33653295
the firewall is off. I am downloading he tftp software now...... Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33653319
If you use the line "monitor 0" you need to connect to the outside interface of the PIX, if you do not use the line "monitor 0" then use the inside interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33653320
I am detting the same error message
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 800 total points
ID: 33653325
did you see my post above ?

Are you able to ping your PC from the PIX ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33653388
I think the issue is that I am not able to ping the pix from the pc. I thought the IP was 192.168.1.1 but it does seems to be correct.

Is there a way to find the crrect IP for this device?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33653396
When you boot the PIX into monitor mode it has no addresses, this is why you need to assign an address to it.

If you are not able to ping the PC, and the PC firewall is off, lets start with some basic steps

Are you connected directly from the PC to the PIX using an Ethernet cable ?
Does the PC show that the Ethernet pot is "up" ?
Which pot on the PIX are you connecting to ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33653445
Are you connected directly from the PC to the PIX using an Ethernet cable ? Yes, I am console into the pix using a console cable and I also connect the nic on the pc to port 0 on the pix.



Does the PC show that the Ethernet pot is "up" ?I am getting a link light

Which pot on the PIX are you connecting to ?
I have tried port 0 and 1 and the result is the same....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33653496
what subnet mast have you configured on the PC ?

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33653503
the subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33653504
255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33653510
if you have another computer to test with, connect it to port 2 on the PIX, configure the other PC with 192.168.1.3 and see if you can ping 192.168.1.2

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 33656008
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mpickreign
mpickreign earned 600 total points
ID: 33656347
Here is the official cisco guide to password recovery for the pix, along with the needed downloads. I have used this prodcedure many times in the past and know it works well.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_password_recovery09186a008009478b.shtml


Also be sure to understand there is a definite difference between ftp and tftp. Cisco devices use tftp.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33787696
Thanks
0