Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GC.GetTotalMemory too much

Posted on 2010-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
my  GC.GetTotalMemory shows me 9mb or 9,000,000 bytes
is this too much? what is too much considering the amount of ram available these days.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 33653135
Depending of what you are doing 9 MB is nothing.
if the memory does not grow then it is not a problem. The issue is that if the memory grows over time and you reach a value like 500 MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 33653164
how is it possible to make it that big anyway?
loading too many images?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653690
loading images and not get rid of them... your objects remaining in memeory and not getting disposed..
0