Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't connect keyboard to Dell Vostro

Posted on 2010-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Dell supplied a new keyboard after the backspace key fell off the original one.  I removed  the faulty keyboard but now I can't secure the connector to the motherboard connection.  I can't get the plastic strip to sit properly in the connection.  Any advice would be most welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:denisbc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mawni earned 80 total points
ID: 33653309
r u sure that you are connecting it on the right way..not upside down.. make sure the copper connectors are faced down,, and open the plastic lock before connecting it,, then lock it. if the plastic lock isn't working or braked,, then use some piece of adhesive tape over it,, and it won't move
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 33653406
What is the model number of the laptop.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 240 total points
ID: 33653432
It is a pull and push ribbon connecter.
Pull up the plastic outside / insert the cable ribbon to the limit and push the  plastic outside  to fasten the ribbon.
More info:
http://www.google.com/search?q=ribon+cable+connector&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-GB:IE-SearchBox&ie=&oe=
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:denisbc
ID: 33656590
Thanks for the advice so far.  It's a vostro 1520.  The plastic lock broke when i removed the cable.  Is it safe/advisable to use adhesive  tape?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33656711
The best fix when the ribbon cable lock is broken is to fix the keyboard plug in place, then run some Superglue on a pin or needle into the joint so that it gets pulled in by capilliary action.  Allow the solvent to evaporate an that should hold it.  Taping tends to flex when you tip the keyboard into place.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 80 total points
ID: 33657260
Here is an interesting link dealing with the connector breaking issue. It seems the idea is to fatten the cable thickness with tape until it becomes a friction fit.
http://learnwithharv.com/blog/repair-your-laptop-keyboard-without-the-connector-retainer-clip/
@Masqueraid--> Would the superglue create a permanent bond or is it easy to remove the keyboard later on if needed
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 80 total points
ID: 33657280
The only time I've been forced to do it and needed to remove the plug again it prised free with a thin blade.  Fortunately the plastics are quite flexible.  The idea is to leave it fixed though - after all how many times do you need to change a keyboard ...?  (Maybe that's just tempting fate though :))
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 240 total points
ID: 33796180
Tape or glue may corrupt the contacts or cause a short.
"The plastic lock broke when i removed the cable."
I suppose you broke the push down clamp and not the base plug?
Try to imitate.the clamp with a piece of plastic cut to to size as to wedge the ribbon in against the contacts.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 240 total points
ID: 33796220
Forgot to say
Tape becomes soft and gooey over time, especially with the heat inside a laptop.
If needed glue the piece of plastic cut to to size to the base plug but do not get glue on the ribbon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denisbc
ID: 33974390
Apologies for delay in responding.  Excellent advice was given here, but I went with Dell live support in the end.  I found their response to be very good, I got a motherboard refit the day after I requested it. But still, for a broken 1cm strip of plastic?  Please close this one, and apologies again.
0