[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Google Adwords CTR Rate

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Please find attached a snapshot of campaign

are the CTR poor. average or good? Anything you could suggest to improve them.

Thanks,

Ben Google Adwords Snapshot
0
Comment
Question by:intangiblemedia
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 400 total points
ID: 33656455
Have a look at the following:

http://www.virtuallyignorant.com/google-adwords.html

Gary
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 1200 total points
ID: 33775603
The average CTR is 2% according to this Google Employee

http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/AdWords/thread?tid=7aeb3290fd8feccb&hl=en

"I want to increase my clickthrough rate (CTR)."
Focus on ad quality. Attract more clicks by refining your ads, and eliminate extra impressions by choosing highly targeted keywords and placements and using negative keywords.

http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&page=tips.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:amrish80
amrish80 earned 400 total points
ID: 33800522
This CTR is little slow. if you want good click through rate then make good ads and choose highly targeted keywords .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intangiblemedia
ID: 33816943
Thank you for all your input
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 33816952
Glad to assist
0