Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to boot up. black screen and continuous beep

Posted on 2010-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After re installing my Ddr PC2700 memory. to the ASRock KV&VM2MB,on boot up. all I get is a black screen and a contuous intermitent beep.am I right in thinking the Ddr PC 2700 have had thier day and need replacing.my reason for re installing was.I was getting a Memory Manager .blue screen error.
0
Comment
Question by:wulfstan
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrmark75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653471
I assume your ASrock uses an AMI bios, if thats the case here are the beep codes..

1 short Memory refresh timer error.
2 short Parity error.
3 short Main memory read / write test error.
4 short System timer failure
5 short Process error.
6 short Keyboard controller BAT test error.
7 short General exception error
8 short Display memory error.
9 short ROM BIOS checksum error
10 short CMOS shutdown Read/Write error
11 short Cache Memory bad
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mrmark75
mrmark75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653477
So to answer your question YES you are safe to say your memory is bad. The only way to verify is try your menory in another machine or try known good memory in your machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33653514
What kind of RAM is it? And did you install it correctly? Not to knock your hardware troubleshooting ability, but RAM has to be installed in a specific direction. Double check that the RAM is seated securely...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33653543
have done what was said
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33653545
Can you confirm the mobo is it K7VM2 ?  Are you sure that memory is compatible? If it is K7VM2 the manual states it takes PC2100 or PC1600 only therefore this could explain it.
ftp://174.142.97.10/manual/K7VM2.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33655947
ddr pc 2700 ram is ok.I have bought 2 new DDR PC2700 333MHZ HIGH DENSITY MEMORY
0