Solved

A good free website uptime monitor?

Posted on 2010-09-11
4
360 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hi Experts,

After seeing many free website monitor applications available I wonder if someone can suggest a good & free app that will alert me when a website is offline or performing slowly... like taking a super long time to load pages etc.

Anyone have experience with a good free one?
(Windows Vista)

Thanks
HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 167 total points
ID: 33653497
maybe try these guys here http://www.montastic.com/ I havent tried them myself personally though
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:truromeo4juliet
truromeo4juliet earned 167 total points
ID: 33653555
Are you hosting the website yourself? Most webhosts have integrated monitoring as part of their control panels... this is why I ask.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bkoehler-mpr
bkoehler-mpr earned 166 total points
ID: 33653906
PRTG Network Monitor from Paessler has a free version for monitoring up to 10 sensors.
http://www.paessler.com/prtg/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33655016
Thanks for the effort folks,

It's shared hosting and nothing in the control panel, I can't monitor inside the network, and the montastic product doesn't indicate a slow site.  Picky... I know.

Thanks anyway!

HNM
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

How many times a day do you open, acknowledge, or close an IT incident? What’s your process? Do you have a process depending on the incident, systems involved, and other factors? New Relic Alerts gives you options for how you interact with notifica…
Popular third-party chat platforms like Slack, Discord, and Telegram are just a few of the many new productivity applications that are being hijacked by cybercriminals to create command-and-control (C&C) communications infrastructures for their malw…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
If you're a developer or IT admin, you’re probably tasked with managing multiple websites, servers, applications, and levels of security on a daily basis. While this can be extremely time consuming, it can also be frustrating when systems aren't wor…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month5 days, 9 hours left to enroll

627 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question