Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ML350 G6 SBS 2008 Premium Install

Posted on 2010-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there. I am new to the site and have a bit of a problem installing SBS 2008 on to a new HP ML350 G6.

I am trying to install SBS2008R2 Premium on a new ML350 G6 Server.

I have been told not to use the smartstart as this only gives you the option to install Standard.

So i have setup the RAID via the smartstart (8.50) and rebooted the server with the windows SBS disk in.

I get to the part where you select the partition to install on and windows will not install on this partition as it does not meet the requirements to install on.

I have tried to format the drive, delete and re-add to and the same message!

I have now downloaded the drivers for the P410i RAID controller and Windows will find the controller, install the drivers but will still not continue with the install.

Can you please help me. Well stuck here.
0
Comment
Question by:hallamnet
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hallamnet
ID: 33653535
Screenshot Of the error
IMG-1090.JPG
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markflexman
ID: 33653573
Hi,

This may help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927520.

Additionally; are you sure that the standard install will not meet your needs, as the 'premium' bit of premium needs to be installed on a second server anyway?

Regards
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33653617
By any chance is the size > 2.09TB?   If so, then it will not work as it is a MSFT limitation.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33653637
There is no reason not to use the smart start disk.
Trying to install without it is just wasting time.

Version 8.1 of smartstart and above definitely support SBS2008 installations
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653671
The premium version of SBS includes one additional disk that Standard does not include.
I would use the SmartStart CD - build it for SBS Standard then once installed and configured, insert the second SBS disk and complete the installation.
It will be much smoother this way and will install all the drivers you need etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallamnet
ID: 33656383
I can't believe that HP, after all this time can't come up with a smartstart disk that supports Premium SBS2008.

looks like I am going to have to install with the smartstart 8.50 and then install the 2nd disk after Windows updates. This was my thought at first but don't want the customer to see standard in system properties of Computer. Looks like they will now.

Thanks for the replays on this! much appreciated!

Just be warned! If you are installing an ML350 G6, that you have to use the smart start CD as if you put in just the SBS CD and boot from that, Windows will not allow you to install as it says the HDD's do not meet the criteria for installation.

Come on HP, get your act together!
0