?
Solved

consoling into a pix firewall from Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to configure a pix 501 from my windows 7 pc.... I notice that Hyerterminal ia not included in Windows 7.

Is there a alternate software soluction?

0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jon Winterburn
ID: 33653508
Have a look at Windows Remote Shell:

http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/windows-7-hyperterminal/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RickAstley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653524
You can use Putty.  It also comes in handy for telnet/SSH.

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

Just set the connection type to Serial.  Make sure you select the appropriate connection settings under the serial category on the left.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 33653527
They latest versions of PuTTY (http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/) have added serial support to address the removal of Hyperterminal from Windows Vista and newer.  I recommend it highly when using Windows as  it will give you a serial, telnet, rlogin and ssh client in one free and lightweight package.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33656005
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33657923
Any of the above solutions will do, however, due to the number of features and options I suggest PuTTY or Teraterm.

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002416/teraterm.html


Teraterm is widely used by the pros :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 33713112
Thanks
0