Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to change font size in Perl?

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I change font size in Perl?
0
Comment
Question by:areyouready344
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DalHorinek
DalHorinek earned 664 total points
ID: 33653605
What do you mean? There is nothing like "Font in perl" ... try to be more specific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:areyouready344
ID: 33653613
How do I change the text font size in perl? I can change the color using ANSIColor.pm module
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DalHorinek
DalHorinek earned 664 total points
ID: 33653781
It depends on terminal or console you're using.
It's output-specific and I'm not sure if you can change font using perl, sure you can, but you will change it for whole terminal/console, not something like in html

text <span style="font-size: 16px;">bigger</span> ...
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 336 total points
ID: 33655470
for an ANSI display
Esc[?3h       Set number of columns to 132       
Esc[?3l       Set number of columns to 80
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:areyouready344
ID: 33765788
nice solution offered
0