Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power Supply or video card over heating issue help me decide

Posted on 2010-09-11
13
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a custom built pc thats giving me a lot of issues. I have a full size tower 2 dvd bays and enough space compartments to hold 6 harddrives. I have an ASUS M4A78TE-E motherboard with an amd x720 cpu with 6GB of DDR3 memory Also Have 4 1.5tb seagate harddrive. 4 80MM Case Fans Thermal Take. I have a Thermaltake SpinQ CL-P0466 Heatsink Fan w Copper Heatpipes for Socket. ATI HD 5870 Video card. The power supply pushing this beast is a Corsair Proffesional Series HX850w. Now either I have the power supply over loaded or my video card is overheating or I have a defective video card. The only reason why I think its over heating is I have 2 pci-e slots I can't find the video card at the bottom because its to big and if I did that I wouldn't be able to get to my sata ports so I had to put it on the first one. Which is right undeaneath the thermal take heatsink what I believe is happening is the hot air from the heatsink is blowing down on the back on the video card. If I look in to the cataylst setting for ati it doesn't get above 40c and I've setup manually use of the fan and bumed it up to 35% but I keep getting different problems with video. One issue I have is when playing a game sometimes the screen will flicker and cause graphic distoration ie lines complete darkness. Sometimes when I boot the system up I will see the bios screen and the it just goes black no loading sounds nothing mouse and keyboard turn off because there will be no indicator lights on either of them. Sorry this is so long but I don't want to go buy something that I don't need but I really want to get this problem fixed and start playing some mafia 2 today. Thank you for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:thinktechsolutions
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 33653699
What you are explaining is a video card with heating problems. inspect the fan on the card for dust build up betveen the fan and cooling elements. Sometimes hard to see, look close.

1. the cpu on the video card can be damaged already because of previous overheating, and will start making the symptoms you are explaining when loaded with high load.
2. If you are lucky, the card is not damaged yet. Find out by adding an external fan blowing directly on the card and see if that helps you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33653714
Okay,
You can almost certainly eliminate the Power Supply. I am sure that your Your description of the boot process is the most troubling for me. Normally I would swap out the video card with a known good one and see what happens. That may not be practical for you. Try it with the onboard video. That would be the first place I would go and I would check for bios updates from your current bios.

Did the problem come about quickly or after some time? Is it only certain games? Have the latest drivers? Firmware?

Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 33653734
I just recieved the card 2 days ago. According to riva tuner and also the built software for ati it doesn't say its overheating but on the bottom of the card where the metal is it is pretty hot. I was thinkg of making a shield circling the heatsink going to the 2 exhaust fans toward the back of the system. The other thing I was thinking was taking a spare fan I have putting it directly on top of the housing for the ati card the housing sinks in to the video card as you can see in this pic
http://pplware.sapo.pt/hardware/ati-radeon-hd5870-fotografada/. So you don't think my power supply is being over loaded you think its a heat issue.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 33653767
Actaully the problem starting happening right away since I got it. But I figured that was because I only had a thermaltake 700 watt power supply and it wasn't giving enough power on the 12+ rail. So I bought the Corsair and the problem was fixed for a awhile I had no issues for the 1st day then after that I started having issues. I should also add I'm located in florida and my house is having some problem so the temp inside the house is 85 degrees I do have a fan running and I also have added a fan to blow inside of the computer unit and that seems to be helping. I also have an ati hd 4600 pci-e card when I put that card in the unit I have no problem also that card is 4 times smaller then the ati hd5870 when I try the onboard video I also don't have any problems as well so it's only with the ati hd 5870 card. I believe its overheating would installing another fan on top of it hurt it in any way, Also is there some sort of material I can buy to shield the bottom of the card from the heat the heatsink is pushing out. Thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33654137
"Which is right undeaneath the thermal take heatsink what I believe is happening is the hot air from the heatsink is blowing down on the back on the video card. "
"According to riva tuner and also the built software for ati it doesn't say its overheating but on the bottom of the card where the metal is it is pretty hot."

Remodding your pc. That's the only cheap solution if you think that software is wrong and you got wrong air flow design.
If you have little extra budget, you can buy some additional fan and heat pipe to transfering heat from hot area out from your case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 33654308
I have several additional fans. 1 fan at the top pushing air in to case 1 fan on the front bring air in 2 fans at the back exhausting air out 1 120mm fan on the side tried having it exhaust but that d.id work so I set it up to push air in the case. What type of material can I use to block heat from heating the back of the card and where can I buy it at.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ken2421 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33654443
You have enough cooling even with higher ambient temperatures.

Use the anti static bag (usually they are reflective) and position it so that radiant heat won't affect the card. I must say that everything points to the card. It may not be bad it just may not be a good match. That happens. It could have been the victim of esd right out of the box and those problems are so weird that you will never diagnose Can you try the card in someone else's PC. That would allow you to move on.

Ken
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 33654494
I think ken2421 nailed the question here.
I will remember the good tip with the anti static bag :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33654531
Thanks tru3533 for throwing this old dog a tasty bone.

Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 33654554
Ok I tried the card in a gateway quad core Gt416 system I took out my corsair 850 and power it up and installed mafia 2 run it at full settings no problem. The gateway system has 2 fans and on harddrive, It also has a small heatsink fan stock. the video card I able to put it in the 2nd slot and have been running the game now for over an hour no issues what so ever. So I'm confident it is the heat coming from the heat sink. I have a ton of antistatic bags so I'm going to pieace togeather a couple of them and construct a nice little wind tunnel will update later on. Thank Ken I was thinking of plastic card board never even though about anti static bag can't wait to try it out thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 33654587
Dont forget the points to Ken :-)
By the way having fans pushing and pulling air from the same box is not a good idea.
Always design so that all fans go in the same direction, and you will have no problems with overpressure or vacume.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 33657138
Awesome Awesome solution Ken. Here I'm working with molded plastic trying to make an air tunnel going from heatsink to exhaust fans in back and all I had to do is take 3 anti static bags glue them togeather for a sheating effect and just put them on top on the video card and it is staying a lot cooler now. I would also add for somebody that has a small case and purchases this huge video card take a themal take fan buy some molding tape tape it on top of the fan pushing air in to video card of course and you can easily over clock that bad boy without any issues my situation my be different but I'm getting 1300 gpu and 900 on the memory. with a temp of 41c under full load awesome I love this site thanks again Ken
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33657214
You are so welcome. Thanks.

Ken
0