Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intel ICH96 install into an existing computer without RAID (backup/restore)

Posted on 2010-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a Dell XPS420. Runnin on windows 7x64

The computer supports RAID via the intel ICH9R driver

The original install of windows was done with the BIOS set in comparability mode.

I plan on picking up 2 drives and putting them into RAID 1. I was planning on backing up the entire install (probably use acronis) installing the new drives, configuring the RAID array and restoring the backup.

I think i somehow need to get the ICH9R drivers setup and configured before i do the restore, as the current installation does not have the driver and will not "see" the array to look for the OS, is that correct?

How do i properly do this?
0
Comment
Question by:HADDADD3
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 33653932
Windows 7 just needs a registry key switch.

This here should do it for you: http://www.windows7news.com/2010/05/25/how-to-enable-ahci-in-windows-7/

Win 7 will support the ICH9 by itself, so switch the reg, clone to RAID, boot, it'll install the driver, reboot again, go update to the latest ich9 driver, reboot again, and all should be good.

Of course for this backups are best, a clone before the reg switch would be your safest bet.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shanyuen earned 2000 total points
ID: 33654088
Actually when you configure raid array from BIOS and restore windows 7 x64 image, its should be ok.
Because windows 7 already have generic ICH9R driver built-in.
But if you not sure, you can use acronis universal restore or symantec backup exec system recovery, so it's asking for RAID driver before restoring image.

Another safe way is using Windows Deployment Services.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HADDADD3
ID: 33725186
Used acronis, worked great!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
Considering today’s continual security threats, which affect Information technology networks and systems worldwide, it is very important to practice basic security awareness. A normal system user can secure himself or herself by following these simp…
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question