Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

REGEX for mm/dd/yyyy

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
Does anyone have a simple regex to just verify "mm/dd/yyyy" where the "m", "d" and "y" are numeric.  I have a server side test for a valid date (in Coldfusion) but it accepts any valid date format.  I'd like to force the input to be mm/dd/yyyy and edit it on the server.

Thanks in advance,
hefterr
0
Comment
Question by:hefterr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653727
This does not test for a proper month-end date (e.g., it will accept 02/31/2010):

^[01][1-9]/[0-3]\d/\d{4}$
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 33653800
Hey matthewspatrick,
Thanks much!  Works great!  
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 33655362
but it doesn't accept 10/10/2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 33656505
Hi ozo and matthewspatrick,
hmmmmm, so should it just be : ^[01][0-9]/[0-3]\d/\d{4}$        ??

hefterr
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 33657414
I think that would be better
[0-9] can also be written \d
0