Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Listing HTML files that do not contain a text string - Dreamweaver.

Posted on 2010-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I would like to use the search feature to find all the files in dreamweaver that do NOT contain a code view text string.   If this is possible in Dreamweaver we would prefer to use dreamweaver if not then we would consider any type of external software that can scan all the HTML files and provide a list of the files that do not contain a a specified text string in the HTML.

currently we are using Dreamweaver 8.0

Thank you
John
0
Comment
Question by:boltweb
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kostantinos1995 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33653709
1. Open all the files
2. Use find/replace to match the string you don't want
3. Go at the search panel and note down the files that include the unwanted string
4. The files that you didn't note down are the ones you want
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sam2912
sam2912 earned 200 total points
ID: 33653729
Dreamweaver has the best find-replace features I've ever come across for coding web pages. See attached screenshots.
SS-2010-09-12--0-DREAMWEAVER.jpg
SS-2010-09-12--1-DREAMWEAVER.jpg
SS-2010-09-12--2-DREAMWEAVER.jpg
SS-2010-09-12--3-DREAMWEAVER.jpg
SS-2010-09-12--4-DREAMWEAVER.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 33653736
Also, notice the regular expression function... you can use it to find specific patterns, including excludes (not-in).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 200 total points
ID: 33655043
While Dreamweaver's Find/Replace is awesome, I'm not sure you can use it to find documents without an occurrence of a given string. It would strongly depend on what exactly the string contains. The regular expression engine is not as robust as a real programming language would be.

Rather than spend a ton of time tweaking a regex that may never work, I would tend to use kostantinos1995's solution. Search FOR the string and then save the search results in XML format. All of the files will be present in a node names mm_file. Once you get a plain list of files, you can deal with the others.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:boltweb
ID: 33656377
Hi thanks for you responses. We have more than 4500 files in the folder which would make it impractical to compare the lists of files manually.   We have tried the advanced features of the Dreamweaver find however there are no options to show files that contain a text string. Has anyone got any refinements on the above ideas that may work for us or another method perhaps not using Dreamweaver since it is limited?

Thanks

John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:boltweb
ID: 33694726
In the end I found an external program called Actual Search and Replace that can list out all text files that don't contain a string - amongst many other things. This software is much more powerful and flexible than dreamweavers search and replace features and I can do practically anything I want with it so I at least found a solution that can be used for other jobs. Thanks for your help and suggestions.
0