Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Join Windows 7 computers to SBS 2008 domain

Posted on 2010-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have just setup a new sbs 2008 domain.  The dc controls all dns and dhcp.  There are 4 computers total, 2 windows xp and 2 windows 7 computers.  The windows xp computers join to the domain just fine.  When i try and join a windows 7 computer to the domain i get and error "An attempt to resolve the DNS name of a domain controller in the domain being joined has failed...."  The dns on the workstations are set to the IP of the dns server.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653783
If the Primary DNS of the Windows 7 workstation is hard-coded to the SBS 08 server's IP Address, disable the firewall on the SBS 08 server - I had similar issues and disabling the firewall worked for me.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33654746
Are you using the SBS wizard to attempt to join the computer to the domain? or are you trying to join the domain in the traditional enterprise way?
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33657209
Have you installed this Update to SBS 2008. If you have not you will have issue adding Windows 7 machines to your domain

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;969121

0