Solved

USB/PS2 issues

Posted on 2010-09-11
25
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Last night, I used my computer (WIndows 7 32bit) with no problems.  This morning, my mouse (a wired logitech g5) and keyboard (a microsoft wireless 6000 series) were unresponsive.  I rebooted the pc thinking they had locked up and still no go.  I switched over to a PS2 keyboard and mouse and still nothing, not even in the BIOS or on preboot menus.  I know power is coming to the ports because if I plug my iPhone in it will begin charging.  However I cannot get any keyboard or mouse combination to work.  I tested the keyboard/mouse on another machine and they work fine.  Is this a sign of a dead motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:arstacey
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom earned 200 total points
ID: 33653857
hold F8 when booting and select from the menu :
safe mode
See if you get the keyboard working

If yes
reboot again hold F8
select from menu:
Last Known Good Configuration
Let me know what happends.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shanyuen
shanyuen earned 100 total points
ID: 33653913
Plug off any usb external device before plug-in PS2 keyboard.
If still got the problem, reset the BIOS (look at your mainboard manual)
Usually you can do that by removing the mainboard's battery.

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 33653935
Does anything show up on your display when you power on the PC? Does the harddisk sound like it is loading the OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arstacey
ID: 33654091
@tru3533: I can't press F8.  Keyboard doesn't work.  It is not working before or after boot.

@shanyuen: - No other usb devices are connected.  Just the keyboard mouse.  PS2 is not working either.  Resetting BIOS did not help.

@rindi: Yes, goes through post and loads to the windows 7 login screen but the mouse and keyboard are unresponsive.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33654113
Have you made sure that you have attached the PS2 Keyboard to the correct port? The keyboard port is usually purple, while the one for the mouse is green.

If the ports are the correct ones, and you connected them while the machine was off (connecting PS2 keyboards and mice can kill the ports on the PC, as they aren't hot-pluggable), try using the USB keyboard again, but try it in different USB ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arstacey
ID: 33654148
Yes, I unhooked all usb devices and plugged the ps2 ones into their correct ports with the machine off.  I also tried them in their opposite ports.  No device plugged into any usb port is working, not even the front panel ports, which is odd because the front panel plug into a usb header on the motherboard.  As I said, there is power supplied as my iphone will charge when plugged in.  However, 4 diff keyboards and 3 different mice will not work.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tom
Tom earned 200 total points
ID: 33654316
Now we are down to a bios / hardware problem.
at this stage have a look on your motherboard to find the bios reset button.
Is the light comming on your keyboad when you power on?
What is the brand of your motherboard?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33654406
Have you tried booting the PC with a LiveCD, like PartedMagic or Puppy, and check whether you can use the input devices there?

http://partedmagic.com/
http://www.puppylinux.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 33654434
To understand the problem you are facing now you only need :
1 Motherboard with ram
2 power supply
3 Keyboard
4 Monitor
With this you can get into the bios with a normal working system by pressing F10 or similar,
look on your screen.

Anything else is not needed.
Mouse can be removed, all cards can be removed, harddisks can be removed,
you dont need any operating system for this.
If you get no response from your keyboard, it means the bios is not talking to the keyboard.
you are left with 1. try to reset the bios. 2 replace motherboard.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 33655911
Can you get in the bios?  if not, it looks like a motherboard problem to me...sorry
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33655913
you can try resetting the bios, by removing the AC and bios battery for a minute !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 33656573
How is it going ? if you are stuck with the bios reset, kindly inform us what type of PC this is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arstacey
ID: 33656679
Sorry, I was out the rest of the night.   Still nothing.  I reset the bios by first powering down the pc then removing the power cord and puling the battery.  I also tried just changing the cmos pin header to reset it.  Neither worked.  At this point, i think it is probably just the motherboard.  I don't understand how it can be passing power to the usb ports but not recognizing the devices but it does.  If I let the computer fully boot and plug a phone into it, the device will charge but I never get the ding that usually accompanies plugging in a usb device.  Looks like i am going motherboard shopping.  THanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33656699
If you get power on the USB port that doesn't mean USB is working. Power is supplied through 2 separate pins, while the signal uses other pins.

Have you tried booting one of the LiveCD's I mentioned earlier? That would just verify if there is a hardware problem or not.

If the USB ports and the PS2 ports on the mainboard really are defective, you could buy a PCI add-on card with USB and PS2 ports (I recently bought one such card that has 2 USB 2.0 ports and a PS2 Keyboard and PS2 Mouse port. So if the rest of the mainboard still works, you could use something like that (I payed around $20.-- for it, so that would be much cheaper than a new PC or mainboard).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 33656748
Have you tried with a USB cabled keyboard ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 33656783
Unplug your hard disk and all cards not needed, before testing with USB cabled keyboard.
And before you go shopping, the power supply should be checked by replacing it for test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arstacey
ID: 33657698
@rindi: Sorry, I forgot to put that I did try a live ubuntu cd and still could not use the keyboard and mouse.  The add-on card is a good idea but I have more devices I need to plug in and if they usb/ps2 ports are bad then I worry others may soon follow.

@tru3533 - yes the original was a usb wired keyboard and a usb wired mouse.  I tried two more usb wired keyboards, two ps2 keyboards, 1 more usb wireless keyboard and a couple usb and ps2 mice.  None worked in the bios, OS, OS menu options, or a live linux cd.  Power supply shows good on 12v and 5v tests as well as the 24pin connector.  I have a feeling it's just a dying board.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 33657728
See if you can get the bios going by removing 1 ram from the board, sometimes this will wake up the bios.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33659827
mobo still looks dead to me, as said
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 33660180
OK then we have at least turned every stone possible.  :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33680148
Try to cleaning USB port or changing port.
If doesn't work there's a problem with your mainboard chipset.
BIOS patching maybe too risky, better if you buy USB addon pci card.

Anyone that suggesting to using live cd, he cannot not even work in the BIOS or on preboot menus. Live cd would be same.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33901907
it seems fair to me to accept a post at least !
0
 

Author Comment

by:arstacey
ID: 33903894
reopen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arstacey
ID: 33943601
You guys were tons of help but the computer died before the issue was resolved, if it was fixable at all.  I spread the points among you.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33945263
tx for the feedback
0