Solved

How to install logmin rpm via shell

Posted on 2010-09-11
22
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to install the below but do not know the unix/linux shell commands to do so. Could someone please help.
I will be installing on Centos OS 5
32 bit

The beta release of LogMeIn Hamachi² for Linux is a secure VPN client for the Linux platform, offering connectivity from dispersed environments to your resources. Currently this version has a command line interface only.

Download the installer from here:
32 bit version:
logmein-hamachi-2.0.0.11-1.i486.rpm
logmein-hamachi_2.0.0.11-1_i386.deb
logmein-hamachi-2.0.0.11-x86.tgz

64 bit version:
logmein-hamachi-2.0.0.11-1.x86_64.rpm
logmein-hamachi_2.0.0.11-1_amd64.deb
logmein-hamachi-2.0.0.11-x64.tgz
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 11
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 250 total points
ID: 33653968
It depends on which version of Linux and architecture of CPU.

If you have a 64bit or 32bit CPU pick the corresponding one. You can figure this out by running a uname at tge cm's line. You will see i386 or i686 for 32bit and x86_64 for 64.

Then the distribution you are running? Debian/ubuntu get .deb redhat/suse get rpm.

Redhat/suse - rpm -i

Debian - dpkg -i file.deb.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 33653976
Get to the directory of the .rpm file and urn this comand.

rpm -i logmein-hamachi-2.0.0.11-1.i486.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33653987
Got it now I get a

Packages installed what I think is ok
but when I run it i get this

Look at screen shot
Screen-shot-2010-09-11-at-1.33.2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33653993
I am running Centos OS 32 bit by the way which package should I be using??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33654001
That might be ok, chkconfig is used to autostart programs. You may have to create a startup script to autostart logmein. You got it installed and it says it is started. I would check the functionality and see if it works. Then work on startup scripts.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33654008
You picked the right one
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33654037
It's not working I tried the hamachi start command
and I get a blank curser
Doesn't seem to start? not sure why
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 33748252
Looking at your screenshot, I think you have correctly installed it as no serious errors have occurred. chkconfig is a utility for controlling what daemons start up automatically when the system starts. The fact that it says that chkconfig is not supported merely means that it doesn't comply with the expected setup for a chkconfig daemon process.

I suspect that your screenshot indicates that the VPN tunnelling engine has been started.

First check whether your system believes that the rpm has been successfully installed:

# rpm -qa | grep hamachi

This lists all installed rpms containing the string hamachi in the name.

Next you should check that whether you can see the process running. Try running the command:

# ps -ef

This will list all processes and hopefully you will be able to identify that your process is running.

If you are unsure about whether the process is one from your hamachi rpm, then you can run the command:

# rpm -ql logmein-hamachi

which will list all files installed as a result of the logmein-hamachi rpm.

Hopefully this will give you a better idea as to what has happened, and whether the process is already installed and up an running. If you provide feedback from the above tests, then we should be able to provide further assistance.

HTH:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33761083
I will look into this on Monday.. I nice answer and I am reopeing this question now that someone can help me
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33769992
First check whether your system believes that the rpm has been successfully installed:

# rpm -qa | grep hamachi

I did this and got back
logmein-hamachi-2.0.0.11-1

I did what you said above
UID        PID  PPID  C STIME TTY          TIME CMD

root         1     0  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:01 init [3]

root         2     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [migration/0]

root         3     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [ksoftirqd/0]

root         4     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [watchdog/0]

root         5     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [events/0]

root         6     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [khelper]

root         7     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kthread]

root        10     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:03 [kblockd/0]

root        11     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kacpid]

root       172     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [cqueue/0]

root       175     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [khubd]

root       177     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kseriod]

root       236     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:12 [pdflush]

root       237     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:26 [pdflush]

root       238     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:37 [kswapd0]

root       239     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [aio/0]

root       466     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kpsmoused]

root       490     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [ata/0]

root       491     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [ata_aux]

root       498     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kstriped]

root       507     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:03 [kjournald]

root       532     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kauditd]

root       565     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /sbin/udevd -d

nobody     954  3044  0 Sep26 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

nobody     955  3044  0 Sep26 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

root      1153     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kgameportd]

root      1746     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kmpathd/0]

root      1747     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kmpath_handlerd]

root      1775     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:29 [kjournald]

root      1777     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kjournald]

root      1779     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:18 [kjournald]

root      1781     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:21 [kjournald]

root      1783     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kjournald]

root      2026     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:03 [loop0]

root      2027     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [kjournald]

root      2305     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:11 auditd

root      2307  2305  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:04 /sbin/audispd

root      2361     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:10 syslogd -m 0

root      2364     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 klogd -x

root      2407     7  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [rpciod/0]

root      2455     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 rpc.idmapd

dbus      2478     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 dbus-daemon --system

root      2491     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/hcid

root      2495     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/sdpd

root      2516     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 [krfcommd]

root      2561     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:06 pcscd

root      2575     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/acpid

68        2588     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:12 hald

root      2589  2588  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 hald-runner

68        2597  2589  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 hald-addon-acpi: listening on acpid socket /var/run/acpid.socket

68        2603  2589  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 hald-addon-keyboard: listening on /dev/input/event0

root      2612  2589  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:42 hald-addon-storage: polling /dev/hdc

root      2637     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/hidd --server

root      2664     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:07 automount

root      2697     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/sshd

root      2731     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 cupsd

root      2748     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 xinetd -stayalive -pidfile /var/run/xinetd.pid

root      2760     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /bin/sh /usr/bin/mysqld_safe --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --pid-file=/var/lib/

mysql     2784  2760  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:26 /usr/sbin/mysqld --basedir=/ --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --user=mysql --pid-f

root      3044     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:01 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

root      3045  3044  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/cpanel/bin/leechprotect

root      3063  3044  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

root      3069     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 pure-ftpd (SERVER)

root      3071     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/pure-authd -s /var/run/ftpd.sock -r /usr/sbin/pureauth

root      3084     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:01 crond

xfs       3105     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 xfs -droppriv -daemon

root      3217     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 cpdavd - accepting connections on 2077 and 2078

root      3242     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:40 queueprocd - wait to process a task

root      3250     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:25 tailwatchd

root      3255     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:01 cpanellogd - sleeping for logs

mailman   3276     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/python /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/b

mailman   3298  3276  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:07 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/python /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/b

mailman   3299  3276  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:07 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/python /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/b

mailman   3300  3276  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:07 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/python /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/b

mailman   3304  3276  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:07 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/python /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/b

mailman   3305  3276  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:07 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/python /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/b

mailman   3306  3276  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:07 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/python /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/b

mailman   3307  3276  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:10 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/python /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/b

mailman   3308  3276  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/python /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/b

root      3313     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:23 cpsrvd - waiting for connections

avahi     3343     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:03 avahi-daemon: running [server.local]

avahi     3344  3343  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 avahi-daemon: chroot helper

root      3434     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 modclusterd

named     3440     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/named -u named -t /var/named/chroot

root      3518     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/oddjobd -p /var/run/oddjobd.pid -t 300

root      3560     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/saslauthd -m /var/run/saslauthd -a pam

ricci     3570     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 ricci -u 102

root      3576  3560  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/saslauthd -m /var/run/saslauthd -a pam

root      3577  3560  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/saslauthd -m /var/run/saslauthd -a pam

root      3578  3560  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/saslauthd -m /var/run/saslauthd -a pam

root      3579  3560  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/saslauthd -m /var/run/saslauthd -a pam

root      3592     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/smartd -q never

root      3595     1  0 Sep14 tty1     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty1

root      3596     1  0 Sep14 tty2     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty2

root      3597     1  0 Sep14 tty3     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty3

root      3598     1  0 Sep14 tty4     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty4

root      3599     1  0 Sep14 tty5     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty5

root      3600     1  0 Sep14 tty6     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty6

root      3860     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:02 /usr/sbin/courierlogger -pid=/var/run/imapd.pid -start -name=imapd /usr/li

root      3861  3860  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:01 /usr/lib/courier-imap/libexec/couriertcpd -address=0 -maxprocs=50 -maxperi

root      3867     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/courierlogger -pid=/var/run/imapd-ssl.pid -start -name=imapd-ssl

root      3868  3867  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/lib/courier-imap/libexec/couriertcpd -address=0 -maxprocs=50 -maxperi

root      3873     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:01 /usr/sbin/courierlogger -pid=/var/run/pop3d.pid -start -name=pop3d /usr/li

root      3874  3873  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:02 /usr/lib/courier-imap/libexec/couriertcpd -address=0 -maxprocs=50 -maxperi

root      3879     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/courierlogger -pid=/var/run/pop3d-ssl.pid -start -name=pop3d-ssl

root      3880  3879  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/lib/courier-imap/libexec/couriertcpd -address=0 -maxprocs=50 -maxperi

root      3885     1  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/courierlogger -pid=/var/spool/authdaemon/pid -facility=mail -sta

root      3886  3885  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:00 /usr/libexec/courier-authlib/authdaemond

root      3887  3886  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:01 /usr/libexec/courier-authlib/authdaemond

root      3888  3886  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:01 /usr/libexec/courier-authlib/authdaemond

root      4095  3888  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:01 /etc/authlib/authProg

root      4463  3887  0 Sep14 ?        00:00:01 /etc/authlib/authProg

nobody    9000  3044  0 Sep25 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

nobody    9002  3044  0 Sep25 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

nobody    9036  3044  0 Sep25 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

nobody    9041  3044  0 Sep25 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

nobody    9042  3044  0 Sep25 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

nobody    9046  3044  0 Sep25 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

nobody    9047  3044  0 Sep25 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

nobody   20417  3044  0 Sep22 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL

mailnull 25561     1  0 08:37 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/exim -bd -q1h

root     25681     1  0 08:37 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/spamd -d --allowed-ips=127.0.0.1 --pidfile=/var/run/spamd.pid --m

root     25693 25681  0 08:38 ?        00:00:01 spamd child

root     29437  2697  2 10:17 ?        00:00:02 sshd: root@pts/0

root     29439 29437  1 10:17 pts/0    00:00:01 -bash

root     29738 29439  0 10:19 pts/0    00:00:00 ps -ef







root@server [~]# rpm -ql logmein-hamachi

/etc/init.d/logmein-hamachi

/opt/logmein-hamachi

/opt/logmein-hamachi/CHANGES

/opt/logmein-hamachi/LICENSE

/opt/logmein-hamachi/README

/opt/logmein-hamachi/bin

/opt/logmein-hamachi/bin/dnsdown

/opt/logmein-hamachi/bin/dnsup

/opt/logmein-hamachi/bin/hamachid

root@server [~]#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 33778959
OK - from the above information the rpm has been successfully installed....but is not successfully starting.

This could mean a number of things:

1.     That you don't have the necessary permission to start the daemon..but you're logged in as root (# prompt), so that should be fine? However, SELinux and other security hardening processes may prevent the running of the daemon. If you are using any security hardening on the system, then you may need to check this?

2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33779003
I don't even know what this means security hardening on the system?

Haven't heard of it ping me on yahoo if you want same ID

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 33779135
2.    That a resource required is already in use or unavailable. It is unlikely that the default port 32976 is already taken from the processes you have displayed, but resources such as disc space/permissions of default log files may be full? (commands such as df -h, netstat -A may be helpful)

3.     That your tun/tap interface module does not exist on your system. This is needed to cope with the virtual network interfaces for the hamachi daemon. Check that /dev/net/tun exists. If not, then you need to install it.

#lsmod | grep tun

should tell you if it is installed. If not then:

#modprobe tun

may load the required module. If it doesn't then the whole process gets a little bit fiddly, but hopefully if you have a reasonably straightforward kernel setup, the above should be enough to get you up and running.

HTH:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 33779160
If you are not familiar with SELinux, and security hardening, then the chances are that you don't have it enabled.....so we'll assume that it isn't an issue for the moment:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33779283
Humm did the below

Did all the commands you said above


Last login: Mon Sep 27 10:17:31 2010 from 192.168.1.148

root@server [~]# df -h

Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on

/dev/hda5             7.6G  430M  6.8G   6% /

/dev/hda7              93G   41G   48G  47% /home

/dev/hda6             246M   12K  246M   1% /dev/shm

/dev/hda3              95G  4.0G   86G   5% /usr

/dev/hda2              95G  537M   90G   1% /var

/dev/hda1             190M   17M  164M  10% /boot

tmpfs                 246M   12K  246M   1% /dev/shm

/usr/tmpDSK           485M   11M  449M   3% /tmp

root@server [~]#

root@server [~]# netstat -A

netstat: option requires an argument -- A

usage: netstat [-veenNcCF] [<Af>] -r         netstat {-V|--version|-h|--help}

       netstat [-vnNcaeol] [<Socket> ...]

       netstat { [-veenNac] -I[<Iface>] | [-veenNac] -i | [-cnNe] -M | -s } [delay]



        -r, --route                display routing table

        -I, --interfaces=[<Iface>] display interface table for <Iface>

        -i, --interfaces           display interface table

        -g, --groups               display multicast group memberships

        -s, --statistics           display networking statistics (like SNMP)

        -M, --masquerade           display masqueraded connections



        -v, --verbose              be verbose

        -n, --numeric              don't resolve names

        --numeric-hosts            don't resolve host names

        --numeric-ports            don't resolve port names

        --numeric-users            don't resolve user names

        -N, --symbolic             resolve hardware names

        -e, --extend               display other/more information

        -p, --programs             display PID/Program name for sockets

        -c, --continuous           continuous listing



        -l, --listening            display listening server sockets

        -a, --all, --listening     display all sockets (default: connected)

        -o, --timers               display timers

        -F, --fib                  display Forwarding Information Base (default)

        -C, --cache                display routing cache instead of FIB

        -T, --notrim               stop trimming long addresses

        -Z, --context              display SELinux security context for sockets



  <Iface>: Name of interface to monitor/list.

  <Socket>={-t|--tcp} {-u|--udp} {-S|--sctp} {-w|--raw} {-x|--unix} --ax25 --ipx --netrom

  <AF>=Use '-A <af>' or '--<af>'; default: inet

  List of possible address families (which support routing):

    inet (DARPA Internet) inet6 (IPv6) ax25 (AMPR AX.25)

    netrom (AMPR NET/ROM) ipx (Novell IPX) ddp (Appletalk DDP)

    x25 (CCITT X.25)

root@server [~]# netstat -a

Active Internet connections (servers and established)

Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address               Foreign Address             State

tcp        0      0 *:infowave                  *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:radsec                    *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:gnunet                    *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:vce                       *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:eli                       *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:mysql                     *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 localhost:783               *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:nbx-ser                   *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:nbx-dir                   *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:http                      *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:smtps                     *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:16851                     *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 server.flleopard.net:domain *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 localhost:domain            *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:ftp                       *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 localhost:ipp               *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:smtp                      *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 localhost:rndc              *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:https                     *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:trellisagt                *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:trellissvr                *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:imaps                     *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:pop3s                     *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:pop3                      *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:imap                      *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:smtps                     *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:ftp                       *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:ssh                       *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0      0 *:smtp                      *:*                         LISTEN

tcp        0   1544 server.flleopard.net:ssh    ::ffff:192.168.1.148:57842  ESTABLISHED

udp        0      0 server.flleopard.net:domain *:*

udp        0      0 localhost:domain            *:*

udp        0      0 *:59481                     *:*

udp        0      0 *:mdns                      *:*

udp        0      0 *:ipp                       *:*

udp        0      0 *:57810                     *:*

udp        0      0 *:mdns                      *:*

Active UNIX domain sockets (servers and established)

Proto RefCnt Flags       Type       State         I-Node Path

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     7774   @/var/run/hald/dbus-jjlvxJfvwW

unix  21     [ ]         DGRAM                    7182   /dev/log

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     7080   /var/run/audispd_events

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     7534   /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     7602   /var/run/sdp

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     7712   /var/run/pcscd.comm

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     7740   /var/run/acpid.socket

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9281   /var/run/cups/cups.sock

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     10322  /var/run/ftpd.sock

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     10280  /usr/local/apache/logs/fpcgisock

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     10382  /tmp/.font-unix/fs7100

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9389   /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     12384  /var/run/avahi-daemon/socket

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     12698  /var/run/clumond.sock

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     13091  /var/run/saslauthd/mux

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    1379   @/org/kernel/udev/udevd

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    7782   @/org/freedesktop/hal/udev_event

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     14103  /var/spool/authdaemon/socket.tmp

unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     7773   @/var/run/hald/dbus-4FVKWYYtOu

unix  2      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     2191897

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     2191896

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     2191895

unix  2      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     2151655

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     2120370

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     2120369

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    2120333

unix  2      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     2031127

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    1040896

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    14105

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    14087

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    14073

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    14050

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    14042

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13090  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     13089

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    13029

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     12923  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     12922

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    12706

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     12387  /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     12386

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     12381

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     12380

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    12378

unix  2      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     10433

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10333

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    10287

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    9334

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    9137

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    9041

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9005   /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     9004

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8950   @/var/run/hald/dbus-4FVKWYYtOu

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8949

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8767   @/var/run/hald/dbus-4FVKWYYtOu

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8762

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8744   /var/run/acpid.socket

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8743

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8728   @/var/run/hald/dbus-4FVKWYYtOu

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     8727

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     7777   @/var/run/hald/dbus-jjlvxJfvwW

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     7776

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    7706

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     7635   /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     7634

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    7578

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    7568

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     7538

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     7537

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     7480

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     7479

unix  2      [ ]         DGRAM                    7195

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     7071

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     7070

root@server [~]# lsmod | grep tun

root@server [~]# lsmod | grep tun

root@server [~]# lsmod | grep tun

root@server [~]# modprobe tun

root@server [~]#

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33779293
I am running centos os by the way  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 33780733
OK - lsmod | grep tun means that you don't have the necessary tun/tap virtual interface for the daemon to run.

modprob tun, has probably installed that adapter for you (as it didn't give any errors). I'd expect

# lsmod | grep tun

to now show that the tunneling interface has been installed. If it has, then try running the service and see what happens this time:)

P.S - Congrats on spotting my deliberate error (It should have been netstat -a). Just checking whether anyone was awake:)

0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33780822
How do I install it don't think it's installed and once installed how do I run it?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 250 total points
ID: 33781121
#modprobe tun

does the installing for you. If you type:

# lsmod | grep tun

You should see that the modules now includes the tun interface? (whereas before it showed nothing).

You don't need to do anything else wrt the tun interface if that has worked correctly.

To start/stop hamachi, I'd expect

/etc/init.d/logmein-hamachi start

or

/etc/init.d/logmein-hamachi stop

as it is CentOS based distribution.

HTH:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''



0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33781217
Will try that in about 1 HR when I get back and will post
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34045966
Closing ticket out never fully resolved and when I did i resolved it outside of Expert Exchange
0