Solved

mass storage not working for multiple devices

Posted on 2010-09-11
9
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
There are a few devices I'm trying to connect to my computer as mass storage:

iRiver h320 (mp3 player)
Samsung Captivate (Android phone)
Samsung S10 video camera

My system is running Windows 7 Ultimate.  
Motherboard is ASUS P6X58D Premium

When I connect these, they show up on the list of "Devices and Printers" but they do not show up anywhere in "Disk Management."  They're not being assigned a drive letter, and unless I can see them in Disk Management, I don't know how to give them one.

Sometimes I can get the Android to show up as a drive, but then it's only under a minute before it stops working.  All of these devices have connected fine in the past.

Today I was trying to install RockBox on my iRiver device, but I can't do it unless I can direct it to a drive letter.  

What can I do to get mass storage file access to these devices?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Paul108h
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33653984
maybe a stupid question but did you try another usb port? Normally i would guess the power on the port is too low and suggest using an usb-hub with external power.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33653997
could be driver issue. check the manufacturer's support website to see if any drivers and/or software around. Plug them in and try windows update to see if it picks up any drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul108h
ID: 33654069
I've tried different usb ports, but no difference.  

It seems odd that all these devices would have driver issues.  The iRiver hasn't had a driver update in ages, but it used to work on this computer.  I've tried a few different drivers for the Captivate, but none make any difference.  I haven't tried messing with the video camera drivers, but that's lowest priority because I can just pop out the SD card and put in our laptop's reader.

By the way, they all connect to our netbook (Windows 7 Ultimate also) for mass storage without any problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 250 total points
ID: 33654109
try going to device manager, uninstalling what is there (regarding your devices) if they exist then plug in your device again

or

go to admin tools, services - is portable device enumerator started?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33665285
if they do work on another computer it might still be the power on the usb-ports... so I (As normally) suggest that you try to get an USB hub with external power... do other usb devices work correctly on your ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul108h
ID: 33666121
I think it was the portable device enumerator.  It was set to "manual."  I changed it to automatic and started it, and so far the phone and mp3 are now connecting.  I'll try the video camera tonight, and if that works (and I expect it to), then I'll consider this a problem solved.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33666195
that looks to be it then. the portable device enumerator manages removal storage devices - this including mp3 players and digital cameras etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33669517
Nice one rockiraods!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33674527
thanks pvlier. I always thought that service is started automatically as all the machines I checked have it setup that way, now I know dont assume anything lol.
0