?
Solved

Windows 2008 Server - Mirror Operating System Hard Drive

Posted on 2010-09-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am setting up this server:
HP ProLiant ML110 G6 I3-540 2x160GB Win 2008 Foundation
http://www.shopping.hp.com/store/product/product_detail/597558-005? 

What is the best way to mirror the operating system hard drive to the other internal hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Whiterat earned 2000 total points
ID: 33654168
Hi mrmyth,

I recently set one of these machines up, thankfully the software HP provide is vastly better than that which came with the ML110 G5!

If you use the HP "Easy Set-up CD" it s a very straight forward process to use RAID1.

Im trying to recall this from memory so I apologize if I miss a step or two.

1. Make sure that RAID is enabled in the BIOS.
2. Boot the Easy Set-up CD
3. When the CD has booted you'll get a row of Icons across the bottom, I think there is a Maintenance option.
4. under there is the array manager.
5. In the array manager, select the raid controller from the top left.
6. Then create a new array
7. Create a new logical drive
8. Exit the array manager
9. Back to the main menu of the CD, go to setup and follow the steps to install the OS

Let me know how you get on.

Cheers,
-Gareth

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33654964
We went into the BIOS as directed and it says that it is not detecting a RAID controller. Is that possible that there isn't one?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Whiterat
ID: 33654978
Have you got the latest BIOS firmware?

Also, do you know if you have the optional P212 RAID controller in the unit?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33654988
we found it in the BIOS where we enable it. I think we have it now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33655003
I have the default  Embedded HP Smart Array B110i SATA RAID Controller (RAID 0/1/10);  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33655007
It looks like it is RAID 1 already, out of the box
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Whiterat
ID: 33656274
Excellent News :)

Seems like you're sorted now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dccj
ID: 33657100
Yes - it appears you have. Please close this and award points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33658431
Thanks!
0