Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User Environment Error

Posted on 2010-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On Windows XP computer:  Boot get the following error:"

Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system.

Also error popss up as well:

userinitexe
Application error
application failed
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33654217
sounds like your profile might be corrupted.
you could try logging out or locking the screen (ctrl-alt-del), leave it for about a minute then log in again

this was reported in 2000 as well http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246936

have a look here for further suggestions http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-xp-support/227832-windows-cannot-load-users-profile-but-has-logged-default-profile.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anass_f
ID: 33654483
Most likely you have ntuser.dat or usrclass.dat corrupted. You may check the event viewer to know which one of them is corrupted. To restor only ntuser.dat from a previous restor point do the following:
Go to c:\system Volume Information (check this link if you cannot get into this folder: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309531)
get inside the folder called _resto{xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx}
look for the last restor point folder (the higher number is the last restor point).
then open the subfolder called "snapshot" and copy the file which has name similar to "_REGISTRY_USER_NTUSER_S-1-5-21-1757981266-436374069-1177238915-500" this file must be sized over 1MB if it is not then this is not the right file. copy this file and paste it into your profile directory for example "c:\documents and settings\ycguy". In this directory you will find a file named "ntuser" (it is hidden) then rename it to something like "ntuser_back". then rename the file you've just pasted to "ntuser". This is in case you have "ntuser.dat" corrupted but if the eventviewer tell you it is "usrclass.dat" is the faulty one then you must do the same as for "ntuser.dat" but you have to copy the file named similar to "_REGISTRY_USER_USRCLASS_S-1-5-21-1757981266-436374069-1177238915-500" and paste it in "c:\documents and settings\ycguy\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows" then do the renaming operations.
Restart your computer.
 
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33655742
If c:\windows\system32\userinit.exe is corrupted, that will have a hard time loading any profile...

If it is not infected, the size should be 24-26kb, and digitally signed by MS. Anything else, might be viral, or hijacked......

If you can create a new account, does it log you in ok?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33655885
try booting to safe mode - and a system restore !
0