Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unexpected Error when running Program on Windows 98

Posted on 2010-09-11
9
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a program written in Visual Basic 6 that has been in existence for a decade that runs on all Windows operating systems from Windows 98 and above.  

I still have a client running Windows 98 because they are running an old analytical instrument and can't upgrade the Operating System in fear that their analytical instrument will no longer work.  

I can install my program on other Windows 98 systems and it works fine but with one PC I get a "Unexpected Error" as soon as I attempt to run my program.  Does anyone know what this may be?

0
Comment
Question by:AndrewBanfer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33654232
It's probably missing one of the runtime libraries required for your program.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinden
ID: 33661978
I would go with Dave's comment.
-You might also check if it the machine is as up to date as the other workstations.
-Or check Add/Remove Programs / Windows Components to see if people didn't turn off a feature you're program relies on.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewBanfer
ID: 33687223
Dave and Vinden,

I downloaded the Visual Basic Runtime Libraries from Microsoft "vbrun60sp6.exe" and installed it on the Windows 98 machines that are getting the Unexpected Error but I still get the same error.  I also checked the other Windows 98 workstations that are working and check the to see if anything was off in the Add/Remove Programs/Windows Components.  Do you have another recommendation?

Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33687312
I'd be looking for dll's that were used.  I don't know if "vbrun60sp6.exe" would include everything you needed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinden
ID: 33689032
Care to share the program code ?
Or tell waht it is supposed to do, so we can determin what it might rely on ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewBanfer
ID: 33738837
Dave and Vinden,

Sorry for not getting back to you sooner.  I determined that all dll's are present.  I'm starting to think I should reinstall Windows 98.  Any other thoughts would be appreciated.

Vinden,

I can send the Setup.lst file to you that shows the dlls that are installed.  Describing the program would be quite wordy because it does quite a bit.  Is there something I should focus on in the description?  The Program Code is way too large 200,000+ lines of code.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vinden earned 1000 total points
ID: 33741288
Yeah, perhaps reinstalling 98 is your best bet.
You didn't mention checking event viewer btw. Although unlikely, you never know if it shows anything specific.

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33741375
If there is nothing personal on these computers, you might clone the hard disk of one of the working machines.  That would bring any Windows updates with it that might be making it work.  Win98 isn't picky like XP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndrewBanfer
ID: 33746239
Thanks very much!
0