Solved

spontaneous reboots

Posted on 2010-09-11
14
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On a new WIN7/64 I've been having occasional spontaneous reboots. They happen at different times doing different things. Here's the log from the last one:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
Date:          9/11/2010 1:15:17 PM
Event ID:      41
Task Category: (63)
Level:         Critical
Keywords:      (2)
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      MN-PC
Description:
The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power" Guid="{331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}" />
    <EventID>41</EventID>
    <Version>2</Version>
    <Level>1</Level>
    <Task>63</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000002</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-11T17:15:17.144013400Z" />
    <EventRecordID>20861</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="8" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>MN-PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="BugcheckCode">0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter1">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter2">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter3">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter4">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="SleepInProgress">false</Data>
    <Data Name="PowerButtonTimestamp">0</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

I'm not an an IT person, Just average user. Any idea what happening? I ran a standard memory test and the results were fine.
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 33654254
a quote from here:
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=41&eventno=10602&source=Kernel-Power&phase=1

"This error has become rather widespread among the users of Windows 7 64-bit. It often occurs in connection to the usage of Intel's C-State-Technology. There are a couple of other reasons though, such as bad drivers and/or faulty hardware. I also experienced this type of error due to manual overclocking of the system. If this error occurs on a regular basis you should try setting any overclock-related settings back to normal aswell as disabling the C-State-Technology. If that doesnt help you should run hardware tests in order to make sure it''s not because of faulty hardware, especially RAM. If the hardware seems to be in a healthy state start removing unneccesary devices, especially wireless network adapters, to see if the problem persists and possibly isolate the responsible device. Unfortunately many wireless devices come with pretty bad drivers for Windows 7 x64, if you can even get them to work at all. In general I dare say from my experience with various machines that in the vast majority of all the cases in which this error occurs, overclocking/c-state and/or bad devices drivers are the reason, only in few cases it's actually because of defective hardware or an unsufficient power supply unit."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33654294
Spontaneous reboots can be caused by many factors.
Your event log only said that windows not properly shutdown.
So it's Mostly caused by powersupply defect.
Try to plug-off devices (CD-ROM,etc) to decrease powersupply load.
If the problem exist, it's better to borrowing new powersupply unit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deer22
ID: 33654337
I'll have to agree with shanyuen windows 7 is a power hog and you're probably going to need a beefier power supply if you want to keep running Windows 7.  Most distibutors don't put the proper hardware in the cpu to run 7 correctly...


My suggestion is reformat the drive and install XP or maybe even vista...Windows 7 is a knockoff of vista and wasn't debugged properly...imo...


:)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 33654374
As mentioned above:
"(...)  only in few cases it's actually because of defective hardware or an unsufficient power supply unit."

deer22 - you cannot install xp or vista just like that *. You need proper license. Do you think author has the ability to change licenses as wanted ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deer22
ID: 33654419
it's easily purchased probably better than dealing with windows 7...

that's just my opinion and a suggestion anyways i never said author had too...don't even look like you gave one...

did you write windows 7, cause if you did, you didn't do a very good job...good day to you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 33655184
normanml,
Please tell us more about the physical components of your system - including the exact brand and model.
It helps to know what kind of processor, RAM, PSU to start the trouble-shooting process.

Is this a new computer or did you install Windows 7 on an old one?

IMO - Windows 7 will not draw more power than (especially) Vista, or even XP. It is a very solid OS - probably the most trouble-free since Windows 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33657045
Dell 980, 8 GB RAM, intel i5, 650@ 3.20 GHz 3.19 GHz.  WIN7/64. A new computer with OEM OS installed. All components new EXCEPT keyboard left over from an old IBM 86 and a Logitch cordless mouse w/ one of those desktop receivers. Flash updated bios yesterday from 02 to 03. This morning, eliminated old keyboard and cordless mouse and hooked up Dell OEM components, kbd and corded mouse.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 33657093
OK - you've taken the first big step with eliminating some potential hardware problems.

If you have any other external devices connected, go ahead and unplug them.

Go up to the Dell website and enter your "Service Tag" in the "Drivers and Downloads" section.
There is a 'scanner' function that will examine your computer for any driver updates.
"Intel" has the same kind of scanner function if you go to their web site.

As mentioned above, drivers are probably going to be the culprit and I always like to get them from the source.

I know this will be a pain in the tookus, but only update one driver at at time - then re-boot and use your computer for a while.

If one solves the problem, you're home free. If it doesn't (or if that driver creates more problems) you can try another driver (or uninstall that one if there is a problem).
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33662945
This is a new Dell 980 i5 Win7/64 system. At first I could not find a pattern to the spontaneous reboots. I have update all drivers, run windows compatibility program to make sure it's not a hardware problem. All hardware in new, windows certified and OEM. Upgrade adviser says all is okay. As you can see I have the all that's required for Win7. I have power supplies to to full performance never shut down. *****Until today, I had not been able to reproduce the problem, but now I can. When I ask Acronis Home 10 to validate an image stores on my NAS, it gets a little way into the process then shuts the computer down. This, of course, involves the network, a wired/wireless LAN. Previously when the system rebooted it may or may not have had something to do with the LAN -- I just can't remember what I was doing at the time. But now, twice with Acronis checking a backup on an NAS, it's crashed and rebooted. BTW, it had previously crashed BEFORE I HAD INSTALLED THE NAS so I don't think it's the NAS, but perhaps something in the network or the way the network is set up.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 33665726
OK.
Take turns with your network connection.
First disable/disconnect your wireless and try to duplicate the shutdown.
If it still shuts down, turn the wireless back on and unplug the NIC and try it again.

If you have a spare NIC lying around, you may want to try to replace your existing one (grasping at straws here).

Also - the best advice I can give you is to click on the "Request Attention" button in the bottom right corner of your original post. That will open a Community Support request with the Moderators.

Ask them to add this to some "Hardware" Zones - to include "Networking Hardware". This (especially with the NAS) may be something one of those guys have seen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33666174
I noticed that there was a new driver for my ethernet connection on the Dell site. Installed it and Acronis worked and backed up across the network. Fingers crossed that this was the problem. I'll keep testing for the rest of the week.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 33666406
Sweet deal - I work on a lot of Dell systems and their "Driver/Download" section has much improved.
No rush on closing this one - make sure you've got a real solution first.

Check back in a couple of days with any updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33693985
After a lot of reading and a session with Dell and the store that sold me the machine, we think it was the 4GB of extra memory added to the four ob board. One of the diagnostics said something like "memory too big." Anyway, I pulled the Crucial memory cards and will test for several days.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33860927
Answers helped me narrow the problem down to some ram installed by the dealer, ram whose specs apparently did not match the 980. After I removed the two 2GB boards, spontaneous reboots stopped.
0