?
Solved

Calculator Question

Posted on 2010-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-26
I just bought a Sharp EL-W535 scientific calculator. I'm wondering how I can calculate an equation like this:

9+x=10

any help?
0
Comment
Question by:XGenwareS
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33654579
Download the manual and follow the instructions, you should be able to do

http://www.sharpusa.com/~/media/DC858CFCDC49404484DD08AB01D2146E.ashx
0
 

Author Comment

by:XGenwareS
ID: 33654607
Yah I looked all around in the manual, but couldnt find anything
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 33654616
you want to find x. Good. Cast the equation in the form
x = 10 - 9
and you probably will not need the calculator
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33654624
@aburr If he is using calculator, he knows that x = 10 - 9, but the point he is asking how to operate with Calculator, he just gave the example of simple equation.

@XGenware I know how to make that work with T-84, but not with the sharp scientific calculator thats why I sent the link for manual, I belive you can find a way to solve such equations.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 2000 total points
ID: 33656897
Note that a CALCULATOR is not a SOLVER.

With a calculator, you must solve an equation symbolically and then use the
calculator to crunch the numbers.  A scientific calculator will have more advanced
functions than a simple [+ - x /] unit.  But it still only crunches

Sharp does make calculators that have SOLVER capabilities:

   http://sharp-world.com/contents/calculator/features/standard/solver/index.html

The EL-9900 is slightly more expensive at $70.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41616495
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format http:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 41616496
The question was answered by thakurdinesh ID: https:#a33654579 by a link given to the instruction manual. If the answer could not use the instruction manual there are more serious problems.

d-glitch

Expert Comment 2010-09-12 at 08:47:02ID: https:#a33656897  cleared up a difficulty
0