Solved

Access anywhere exchange 2010 RPC not working

Posted on 2010-09-11
9
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Setup and exchange 2010 server and everything seems to work except RPC ov HTTP. I can telent to port 6001, 6002 , 6004. any suggestions?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingx22
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33654408
can you use www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and post the errors here
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33654428
post the results for @busbar's suggestion if you have any questions
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingx22
ID: 33654430
ExRCA is testing RPC/HTTP connectivity.
 The RPC/HTTP test failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name domain.com in DNS.
 Host successfully resolved
 Additional Details
 IP(s) returned: x.x.x.x

Testing TCP Port 443 on host domain.com to ensure it is listening and open.
 The port was opened successfully.
ExRCA is testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
 The certificate passed all validation requirements.
 Test Steps
 The certificate name is being validated.
 Successfully validated the certificate name
 Additional Details
 Found hostname domain.com in Certificate Subject Common name

Certificate trust is being validated.
 The test passed with some warnings encountered. Please expand the additional details.
 Additional Details
 Only able to build certificate chain when using the Root Certificate Update functionality from Windows Update. Your server may not be properly configured to send down the required intermediate certificates to complete the chain. Consult the certificate installation instructions or FAQ's from your Certificate Authority for more information.

The certificate date is being confirmed to ensure the certificate is valid.
 Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
 Additional Details
 Certificate is valid: NotBefore = 9/11/2010 5:35:05 PM, NotAfter = 9/11/2011 5:35:05 PM"



The IIS configuration is being checked for client certificate authentication.
 Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
 Additional Details
 Accept/Require Client Certificates not configured.

Testing Http Authentication Methods for URL https://domain.com/rpc/rpcproxy.dll
 The HTTP authentication methods are correct.
 Additional Details
 Found all expected authentication methods and no disallowed methods. Methods Found: Basic, Negotiate, NTLM

SSL mutual authentication with the RPC proxy server is being tested.
 Mutual authentication was verified successfully.
 Additional Details
 Certificate common name domain.com matches msstd:domain.com

Attempting to Ping RPC Proxy domain.com
 RPC Proxy was pinged successfully.
 Additional Details
 Completed with HTTP status 200 - OK

Attempting to ping RPC Endpoint 6001 (Exchange Information Store) on server domain.com
 The attempt to ping the endpoint failed.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 Additional Details
 RPC_S_SERVER_UNAVAILABLE error (0x6ba) was thrown by the RPC Runtime
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33654448
can you do the following on a machine from OUTSIDE your firewall and post the results please
Start -> Run

outlook.exe /rpcdiag
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33654458
I would vote for removing OA, RPC and then install RPC and enable OA and try again
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33654464
when you run
get-outlookanywhere | fl extern*

does that name match a value on your certificate
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingx22
ID: 33654490
when i run the command get-outlookanywhere | fl extern*

 from the command shell i it does nothing just goes to the next line
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33654516
i'm with busbar
remove outlook anywhere and reinstall rpc

right-click on the cas server in the emc and disable outlook anywhere
server manager and remove rpc nad reinstall
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dccj earned 500 total points
ID: 33655640
Start by verifying your certificate is installed and in the right place. You didn't say what the client OS is. If it is Vista or Win7, you can't let it automatically install the certificate. This includes using the certificate installer. It puts it in the wrong place. You need to install it in a trusted root certification authority and in a physical store - local computer by manually installing it.
0