?
Solved

ALR Server circa 1997 NVRAM Configuration Utility

Posted on 2010-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an ALR server that ran Win NT and I'm trying to start it up.  It ran fine last time I tried it.
Now it comes up with a message during boot that says there's an EISA NVRAM problem and to "run the configuration utility".
I'm looking for that utility....
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33656064
First change the CMOS battery. With a mainboard of that age it is probably spent and it is possible that this causes the message.

Check the gateway site for  your mainboard/server model, maybe you can download the EISA utility from there. If it can't be found, and you don't have the original, working floppy disks for that server (the EISA utility was usually installed via bootable floppy disk), I'm afraid you'll have to get a new server. But after all, it is about time...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33661270
cmos battery is CR2016 normally.

all support:
http://support.gateway.com/s/Servers/alr7200/E7200nv.shtml
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 33665017
gheist:
That could be helpful except it's not the right computer.  In fact, I can't figure out how you found that page that you cited.  How did you?

This is a pre-Gateway ALR server circa 1996/97

This one is a dual Pentium (55?) 200MHz with a Triton II marking on the MB.  
The CMOS battery is a giant 3.6v 3-pin post-soldered Varta.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33669375
i wrote alr in gateway support...
if it is such battery then probably vmware on a new server is better solution....
0