Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Mysql Tables

Posted on 2010-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to copy all mysql tables to a pendrive and install it on another machine ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 168 total points
ID: 33654457
After you install MySQL on the other machine, you can dump the all the databases and move them to the new server.  This page tells about 'mysqldump': http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysqldump.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:karunamoorthy
karunamoorthy earned 168 total points
ID: 33656044
Hello jbredariol,

The simplest way is
Copy the mysql data files (i.e the files are usually located in mysql->data->dbnamefolder

For example you have installed your mysql in c:\mysql folder and the dbname is mydb then

just copy all the files in c:\mysql\data\mydb to your pen drive and copy the same files to your destination and ofcourse that is to copy to mysql/data/dbname folder.

I hope you got it.

from
karunamoorthy.-
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bimal_linux
bimal_linux earned 164 total points
ID: 33659402
Hi,
Please shutdown the mysql server before copying mysql files. This will help to prevent file corruption at destination server.
Various mydql backup methods are described at: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/backup-methods.html

Regards,
Bimal Mankara
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 33691020
Thanks all
0