?
Solved

roaming profile registry error

Posted on 2010-09-11
19
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Somewhere in my registry for one user account her registry key has changed or roaming profile has changed but I guess its registry. the my documents icon on start menu is pointing to a  y:\ drive that does not exist. the shortcut to my pictures has correct unc path to the hidden drive on the server. I cannot find where in the registry to fix this when I search for y:\ or documents. Anyone know the key of where this is located? I found the appdata key which has the correct unc path but cannot find anything related to my documents.
0
Comment
Question by:sraley
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33654454
Click start. Right click the documents folder and choose properties. Re-point it to the location of choice,

0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33654463
it won't let me edit that. Tried it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33654481
Do you have admin authority? Run windows explore as admin and try again.

Ken
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 33654489
go to registry, and look for mountpoints2, there under the folders try to find the shall folder pointing my document to Y:
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33654492
yes the account is admin on the pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33654548
I found alot of mountpoints2 entries and I find nothing called my documents or nothing that had y: in it. There was an entry for all the share drives but baseclass or base entries were blank for everything that I looked at.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33654556
Hum. If you get into a pinch http://www.forensit.com/Downloads/Profwiz3.zip and recover the profile.

Good luck,
Ken
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 33654563
what is the direction target direction of your my doc folder....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33654754
it says y:\ but its supposed to say \\server\user_docs$\user\my documents (unc path) because we don't map a y and if we map a y drive it doesn't work until we map the secondary user_apps$ share and then my documents works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33657099
the profile wizard software did nothing. I think there is something wrong with the registry. Would a computer restore correct the registry keys under current user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33657126
a restore did not fix the problems.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33657257
Try resetting the default shell folders


http://windowsxp.mvps.org/usershellfolders.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33657475
already checked those and they are pointed correctly. Nothing pointing to y:\ in there. Even the My Pictures is pointed correctly which is a sub folder to My Documents.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33657613
In active directory users and computers, what is the home folder set to under the profile tab for this user?

70-240-10-8.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bawer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33657679
if this is one machine,,, can you simply change the profile , i mean by creating a new profile this issue may be solved if its 100% important to be solved,,, else in my network with having AD in place i don;t recommend users to save their files in my document and i have created home folders for all in a single server for many helpful purposes..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33657739
after a couple of reboots to fix another problem it appears the my documents link is pointing to the correct location, now I just have to figure out where the my documents went since the folder is empty.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 33657839
yea folder will be empty,,, as experienced those folders which are inside the MY document folder a erased upon changes in the link........ so don't look after those docs...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33658061
so when we temp changed the registry to point to y and manually map a drive to fix  the problem and then went back to the unc we wiped out everything in my documents even though they were supposed to be on the server?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bawer
Bawer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33658180
if initially you mapped the drive to Y and then to UNC the documents will be in Y and if you had documents in UNC and then mapped to Y and again to changed to UNC,,, there will be no docs as i have observed in many cases..
0