Solved

Create a secure DVD for viewing as standalone

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to make a DVD  with pictures on it for some of my co-workers  to view when they have a chance.I would like to add a simple password to it and have a simple viewer to watch the pictures with. Since the DVD  can be shared on different computers I would like to know if the DVD can be made standalone with Truecrypt (or some other program) without the user having to install the truecrypt  (or some other program) on their system? Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33658586
It all depends how "stand alone" you need to to be - the simplest way would be to create a self-extracting ZIP or WINRAR file and put a password on it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33658662
I recommend this software  Cryptainer LE

CT
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 250 total points
ID: 33658689
The issue you face is someone giving the decryption key/password to someone else you didn't intend or want to view the dvd. There ways to add the standard DVD CSS encryption to your dvd, it won't keep anyone from playing it, just from copying it casually. There are plenty of dvd rippres and copiers that make css a thing of the past. The DVD would play in all players (in your region), but again it could be copied.
Using a DVD as a data storage device, as opposed to a video storage device means that while you may still have video data on it, it can only be played on a PC because dvd players do not understand anything but CSS/Macrovision encryption. So if your video is in a TC container, a password protected zip file or some other encrypted form, a PC is necessary to play it. Anything digital is easily copied, you can't use dvd CSS on a file, so to a PC you'll have a zip file or some truecrypt container folder. Those easily copy to the HD, which I think is against what your end goals were.
I don't know of any viewers like you describe, again they would be for the PC only and no other players would make heads or tails of them. I believe YouTube has a private feature where you can specify who can access it, by their gmail/youtube username. These videos too can be copied, and or youtube user/pass's shared, there may be other such services on the web as well:
http://www.google.com/support/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=57739 Shutterfly, walmart photos and others come to mind as well.
-rich
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 250 total points
ID: 33658707
Retail applications like HTML Executable (http://www.htmlexe.com) allow you to package up an HTML web-based project as an exe that can be password protected or even distributed with a time limited license key. You then just launch the exe using the standard "autorun.inf" in the root of the DVD.

The benefits are that you can integrate the html viewer with the package, so nothing needs to be installed and the exe is never unpacked to a Temp folder for people to copy out the unpacked contents, as can be done with a Zip file.  You can also restrict things like printing, right-clicking, etc when you compile the project.
http://www.htmlexe.com/protect_ebooks.htm

All you would need to do is create a standalone "web" with eg. pages of Thumbail images that show the full image on a click, and because the application now supports some of the most up to date web-based technologies (JavaScript, CSS, XML, Java, SWF, etc), you can create some fancy methods such as "Lightbox" effects to view the images. It's actually very easy to use.

It's a retail application, so you would have to justify the cost by using it for a number of different projects.  The password protected Zip file, as suggested by KCTS, is obviously free.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 33660680
Thank you PawloA
0