?
Solved

Windows PE and .NET applications or ANY PE if applicable

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to create a Windows PE 3.0 disc. I've been able to do so with with the WAIK, but I need to use a .NET application with it.

I've searched for what seems like hours and cannot come up with a free option to accomplish this. There are some applications that will basically add the component of the framework to my executable, but they're cost is in the thousands.

Or... if there is a way to do the same with a Linux bootable disc + the monoframework, that might work. But then again, I guess I'd have to use a VM in someway....

Basically, what I'm doing is creating an app that runs several CMD apps in succession and I need a way to do this in the OS and via a PE of some sort.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Odysses
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33655377
have you look in to using a script lang like this.

http://www.abyssmedia.com/quickbfc/

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Odysses
ID: 33657727
CT,

Could you clarify a little bit on how this could help my situation?

I looked at your link, but it seems it just converts batch files to executables. I'm not using any batch files and my application is made in VB.NET. Not VBS or a batch file.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1000 total points
ID: 33657963
I was thinking withe the program you create your script as exe.

Here a link that might help with .net onvpe http://www.deployvista.com/Blog/tabid/70/EntryID/57/language/en-US/Default.aspx

CT
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 33661971
If you search "framework" on www,911cd.net, there are some articles from past years getting .NET 1.1/2.0 to work in PE 1.5 and 1.6.  Basically, it's a real hackjob to getting work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Odysses
ID: 33712748
Thanks for the help guys. It seems if I want to get this to work, I'll have to use an antiquated method. Or... one of the links pointed towards just using VistaPE via winbuilder.

I was hoping to use my own build, but I may be able to customize that one.

Thanks for the info!
0