Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

swf file with Hyperlink embedded not working

Posted on 2010-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a .swf file that runs fine on my desktop, I can click the link and get redirected to the proper page.

But, when I post on Wordpress site, the swf file plays, bu the hyperlink is dead...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:3rdLifeWebDev
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33654876
Are you embedding it correctly?
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0"
WIDTH="320" HEIGHT="240" id="MyMovieName">
<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="MyFlashMovie.swf">
<PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high>
<EMBED src="MyFlashMovie.swf" quality=high WIDTH="320" HEIGHT="240"
NAME="MyMovieName" ALIGN="" TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash"
PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
</EMBED>
</OBJECT>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:3rdLifeWebDev
ID: 33655215
Yes ... it is embedded correctly.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33655290
Try this
<A HREF="#" ONCLICK="window.open('index01.html','Portfolium','resizable =no,scrollbars=no,status=yes,width=835,height=640' ) ; self.close ()" ONMOUSEOVER="window.status='Continue' ; return true" ONMOUSEOUT="window.status=''">

Open in new window

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:3rdLifeWebDev
ID: 33658163
I tried this also ... not working ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 33891772
try add this line:
<param value="always" name="allowScriptAccess" />

and in the embed tag properties: allowscriptaccess="always"

also add the base property (just in case):
<param value="http://www.mywordpress.com/" name="base" />
base ="http://www.mywordpress.com" (in embed part)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 33891795
note the base property above is just an example, add your own site url...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
musemuse earned 2000 total points
ID: 34906050
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0"
WIDTH="320" HEIGHT="240" id="MyMovieName">
<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="MyFlashMovie.swf">
<PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high>
<EMBED src="MyFlashMovie.swf" quality=high WIDTH="320" HEIGHT="240"
NAME="MyMovieName" ALIGN="" TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash"
PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
</EMBED>
</OBJECT>
you will write the correct name of your swf to the place of "MyFlashMovie.swf" , not trying to do the same.. also in the "src=" place; you will write your swf name
0