Solved

Hardware Assisted Virtualization Intel Quad Core Q6700 cpu and Intel DX38BT motherboard

Posted on 2010-09-11
10
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to install Windows virtual PC on a new Windows 7 installation.

I have checked to be sure my Motherboard and CPU support it but no matter what i try I cannot get Windows to recognize it as Enabled.

Intel Motherboard - DX38BT
Intel CPU - Quad Core Q6700

Here are the BIOS settings I am using under SECURITY. I am using the most current Itel BIOS and Chipset

Expansion Card Text (Disable)
Chassis Intrusion (Disable)
XD Technology - (Enable)            

Intel Virtualization Tech  (Enable)
Intel VT for Directed I/O  (Disable)   < have also tried it enabled, no luck

 
Virtual Appliance VA Operation (Enable)
User Confirmation required  (NO)
VA Config Interface (Unlock)

0
Comment
Question by:electricink
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:staplar
Comment Utility
Hi, it is worth mentioning that only Windows 7: Professional, Ultimate and Enterprise - have support  for Virtual PC. Your hardware looks OK. If you type the word Virtual in the start menu you should see the Virtual PC link, once clicked you then see the VM folder. If you reach that step then you need to install XP mode. You need to provide more information about the problem, if there are specific errors.

Regards

Staplar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
Comment Utility
Okay, the VTX settings in BIOS are not necessary anymore (see the downloads here - http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx). If you are 64bit, you will need the 64bit Virtual PC (although XPM is 32bit). From that location will will find the Virtual PC, the Virtual PC sp1 and the XPM. All are free but you must confirm for genuine advantage, select your OS, etc. and you must install in the correct order as specified.

Specific answers
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricink
Comment Utility
I have Windows 7 Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricink
Comment Utility
Sorry... I have Windows 7 Professional 64 bit installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricink
Comment Utility
Wolfhere,

Will I not see better performance using the Hardware Virtualization instead of using the software patch?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Wolfhere
Wolfhere earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
the XPMode update - **Enables Windows XP Mode for PCs without Hardware Assisted Virtualization Technology.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming you have Windows 7 Pro or better,  Virtual PC and XP Mode should install just fine.     However, Intel had an issue with many older boards ... including the 3-series chipsets such as your X38 ... whereby VT was disabled anytime the system entered S3 (sleep).

Do you by chance have sleep enabled on your system?    If so, try disabling it;  then rebooting; and then installing Virtual PC.

Just to confirm that VT is available, run this free little utility and confirm it shows hardware virtualization support:  http://www.grc.com/securable.htm

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
... to answer your question r.e. running without VT ==> Yes, XP Mode runs notably better with hardware virtualization.     The Microsoft update to allow it to run without VT was simply to expand the availability of XP Mode to the many users who have PCs that either don't have hardware virtualization support on their CPU or who have a BIOS that doesn't enable it (there are MANY commercial systems where this is the case).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
... Note also that if you install the updated version that doesn't require VT, it WILL use the hardware virtualization support if/when you get the BIOS to enable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricink
Comment Utility
I dunno guys. I just kept fiddling with the BIOS settings and they finally worked as listed in my original post. Not sure what changed, as I didn't install the Microsoft patch or anything, but was able to get it to recognize the settings finally.

Thank you for your help and suggestions.
0