Solved

My toshiba P105 laptop power light and power button comes on but nothing else?

Posted on 2010-09-11
10
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My Toshiba P105 laptop power light and power button comes on but nothing else?
I don't see the hard drive light come on.

The monitor does not display anything including the F2 function key to enter the BIOS.

I'm running Windows XP.

How to troubleshoot this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:areyouready344
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rknetwork
Comment Utility
Try to move your display back and forward to see if this is a connection problem between your mainboard and monitor. If nothing blinks on your screen while you shake it - then your monitor or mainboard went bad.... Replacing it will cost you more than you payed for the laptop... So it's better to buy a new one... =)))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tom
Comment Utility
First thing to do is to remove the battery and start the laptop with power adapter plugged in.
Did it start now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:areyouready344
Comment Utility
Same results after removing the battery, nothing appears on the monitor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tom
Comment Utility
Is it running fan, starting HD, spinning up CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:areyouready344
Comment Utility
Yes, its running fan, spinning up CD but no hard drive light comes on. Shouldn't the first thing I see the F2 function to enter the BIOS, I don't see that
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
Comment Utility
Carefully, wrap one end of a chain around the laptop, then wrap the other end around your bumber. Hit the gas! LOL. When you purchase a new laptop, get a usb drive enclosure for the type of HD that is in your dead one (IDE or Sata). IF the hard drive is still good, you will be able to recover your data. RKNetwork is correct. Can you hear the HD spin up when you turn the laptop on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:areyouready344
Comment Utility
I also tried connecting an external monitor to this laptop but no luck in seeing text on the external monitor.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can be ram problem. Do you have posiblities to replace ram ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:areyouready344
Comment Utility
You are 100% correct, its a ram problem. Remove one of the ram sticks and it came up...

Super thanks for guiding me to the problem....
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tom
Tom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Good.. :-)  clean the ram contacts with rubber. And put it in again.
0