Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Upgrade SBS2008 Exchange 2007 to 2010

Posted on 2010-09-11
9
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

Wondering if anyone has been succesful at upgrading Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 with SBS2008.

I am not really looking forward to this upgrade, and would prefer someone telling me it is a VERY bad idea...but I need to ask, can it be done and will it work.

Thanks in advance.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:durango099
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 33654663
No, it cannot be done, and it will not work. If you want Exchange 2010 in an SBS-style network, wait for SBSv7.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33654676
If yu are talking about upgrading the exchange 1007 on SBS2008 to 2010, then it's not possible, you cannot perform an in-place upgrade of Exchange 2007 to 2010.

If you are asking if you can add an Exchange 2010 server (separate) to an SBS2008 domain then yes you can.  You would need to buy full exchange licenses as this would not be covered by the SBS licenses.

Another one to throw in to the pot, why not wait for SBS7 which has Exchange 2010 integrated.

We are still waiting for the preview so there is no timeline yet as to when it will be available at RTM
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33654678
Agreed.  You cannot upgrade the SBS server's Exchange version.  You should be able to add an additional server to the network and install Exchange 2010 on that.  But that's expensive and the benefits of moving from 2007 to 2010 are relatively minor in most areas.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 33654690
Thanks for the great input...I am going to award the points to Cliff as he answered first, however Thank you all~!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33654698
You could also split the points if any portion of my answer was different than his AND you found it useful.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33654704
And mine? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 33654764
Sorry guys, I pulled the trigger already. I have another question for you and will post a new thread.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33654835
durango099 -

From my perspective, nothing further needs to be done with this question... but so you understand...

neither demazter nor I NEED the points, but from my perspective, points are a currency and when I help you, they are payment in lieu of actual money - a "thank you" for taking the time to help me and contribute information I found useful.  If I'm late in responding and others beat me to it with the same info and I don't contribute anything new, I expect nothing. While demazter and I don't require points to maintain our memberships (we volunteer for the site in other ways and frankly, we answer so many, we would otherwise not be in any danger of losing our memberships), many other people DO answer questions for the express purpose of maintaining a free membership and for those people, it's especially inappropriate not to credit them when they contribute appropriately.  

On the occasions that I ask questions, this is how I base my awarding of points and I think it is a very fair way of doing it.  Strictly speaking, I don't know if Experts-Exchange's policies would be EXACTLY like mine, but I certainly don't think they would significantly object to my interpretation.

Now where's that other question...?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 33655021
leew: I fully understand your point, and Thank you for sharing your thoughts on how the point splits come into play...I never looked at it that way (go figure).

Cheers

and here is the other question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_26466784.html
0