Solved

CSS in wordpress, how to remove italicized link formatting

Posted on 2010-09-11
10
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I am working on a wordpress site and i guess the previous web developer set a CSS style so that all links <a href="...">text here</a> end up being italicized and formatted in dark bold blue. I managed to remove all the colors, but i can't  figure out a way to remove the italics. I also don't want to remove the CSS rule that he set because it will affect the overall look of the entire site if i change it. Is there a way i can modify my tag to remove the italics?

I have a small feeling that there is a simple solution but i just need some help figuring it out. thanks.

The attached code is how i am creating the link. And the image is a live view of how it looks right now.
<a href="http://www.domain.com"style="font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; color: #150517;">personal goal setting</a>

Open in new window

experts-exc.png
0
Comment
Question by:checkmofoshoduno
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33654837
If you sent a link to your site, I could see where it is coming from. It is more than likely from the style.css, unless you have more than one stylesheet.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33654856
The main CSS file, "style.css", is in ".../wp-content/themes" in the directory for the current theme.  You can see if the link you're trying to change is part of a class that you can change without affecting other things.  Make a copy first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:checkmofoshoduno
ID: 33654869
Any ideas on just modifying my line of code to remove all the formatting that the CSS Style might be doing?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33654918
The link already has text decoration none in the link. Since this isn't removing the link, it must be coming from the css file. Have you tried copying the text and pasting it into a plain text editor to remove the formatting. Sometimes the text will get mysteriously jumbled up. If you paste it into a plain text editor, or a browser search bar, then copy it from the plain text editor and paste it back into the page it should remove any word, or other strange behaviors. If that doesn't work, it should be handled inside the style.css. This isn't a big fix. You can simply find where it is coming from and remove it, or add the same as in the link text-decoration: none.

I use WebDeveloper plugin for firefox to edit my css. Then you can copy it and past it into the style.css.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33654922
The link already has text decoration none in the link. Since this isn't removing the  ****link****,

Should read as follows The link already has text decoration none in the link. Since this isn't removing the  ****italics****,
0
 

Author Comment

by:checkmofoshoduno
ID: 33654927
There are probably 300+ links that need to be left with the default format that the CSS currently has and only 20-40 that must be formatted in a different way.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 33654928
"font-style:normal;"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33654935
OK, I see what you need. Try this for the links you want to remove it with:


This is an unusual link, it has no underline

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33654942

<A STYLE="text-decoration:none" HREF="link.html">
This is an unusual link, it has no underline</A>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:checkmofoshoduno
ID: 33654946
YOU ROCK! THANK YOU. EXACTLY WHAT I NEEDED.
0