Solved

EEE PC 4G - Error 2 msg on boot up

Posted on 2010-09-11
7
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I dug out (quite literally!) an old Asus EEE PC model 4G netbook which I bought but never really used from 2 years ago.  I remember wiping the rubbish basic linux operating system that came with it and trying to install a full version of win xp.

I cant remember what I did to it, but its possible I wiped the win xp operating system as well.

Anyway I get a "error 2" message on boot up after the bios screen and cant get passed that stage.  I have not flashed the bios or anything I have even reset the default bios settings but no luck.

Anyone know anything about this error 2 msg?  I cant seem to find much on the net.
0
Comment
Question by:hedgeselect
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 33654967
Error 2 means the HDD can't be read - either because the MBR is damaged or because there are data errors on the drive preventing it booting.
You'll need to either repair the MBR or reinstall  - do you have an external DVD drive and the disk that came with the EEE ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 33654989
I have both, a external CD rom and the original boot disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 33654998
ALso is there a Windows Lite version that you know of for such old netbooks?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ycsi
ycsi earned 250 total points
ID: 33655104
Windows XP Home edition should run on that model.
But, first try to restore original system (linux), to make sure there are no hardware issues with the netbook.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33656179
Change the boot order on the 4G to the external drive (F2) and when XP setup launches use the Repair option (not the Recovery one)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 33658458
Definitely not the boot order as it is set to boot to the internal HD first.  Will try reinstalling the operating system CD (Linux)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 33699875
Not sure what happened here.  Should have closed the q and split points equally.
0