Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla FTP layer

Posted on 2010-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

There is a problem with a webhost, for some reason the I am getting a ton of errors (ftp related) and they are taking a while to correct.  Since its the less skilled weekend crew at tech support I am betting they'll tell me to turn off FTP layer in Joomla.  Yeah sure the error disappears but how will it affect all the components that use FTP i.e. Docman etc.

Can someone explain the consequences of turning of FTP layer in Joomla 1.5 in legacy mode?

it's a shared host config'd as follows:

Database Version:  5.0.32-Debian_7etch6  
Database Collation:  utf8_general_ci  
PHP Version:  5.2.9  
Web Server:  Apache/2.0  

Thanks

HNM

FYI  Site worked great up to this morning... no changes on my end... but now FIlezilla login is super slow and I have these errors on every page:

Error
JFTP::_verifyResponse: Timeout or unrecognized response while waiting for a response from the server
JFTP::login: Bad Username
JFTP::_mode: Bad response
JFTP::_passive: Unable to obtain IP and port for data transfer
JFTP::write: Unable to use passive mode
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allan Nisbet earned 1000 total points
ID: 33655492
This sounds like it is a server issue and upto the techs to fix
Unless you have direct access and full control over the server
with full root access there isnt much you can do but wait.

I would say give the techs a day to fix and if not happy complain again and see if you cant get this resolved.

Without more info on teh server I cant fix it, We are server hosts ourselves and would need more info to help you resolve this if you have full control over your hosting product.

But normally companies including ourselves dont provide full control on shared hosting.

If however they dont fix this Im sure one of us here can help you resolve this or at least a bypass till this is fixed.

Storm
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 33658528
Do you have this issue also when connection to other site?
Make sure the login name is good.
Verify your internet connexion, windows settings, firewall, router to make sure the FTP programm is not blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33683299
Thanks for the comments.  The hosting company was doing 'network maintence' when this error presented itself.  I have since turned of the FTP layer and things seem to be working well for now.

HNM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33683541
forgot to award the points ;)
0