Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"application can not be executed" error

Posted on 2010-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a PC that is infected with something that exhibits the error message, "application can not be executed". I've been able to run Spyware doctor and it removed 49 infections but the one giving this error message remains. I can not connect to the internet. How can I remove this virus??
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 33655209
Hi,

Have you tried to boot your computer from "last know good configuration"?  This option is available when you reboot your computer, after you see the bios information, hit the "F8" key.

Also, you can try to download Spybot from another computer and copy the installation file to a usb drive.  Then use the same usb drive to upload Spybot to your computer that you are having problems with.  Here is the link for Spybot-http://download.cnet.com/Spybot-Search-amp-Destroy/3000-8022_4-10122137.html
The program is free.

g000se
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fleamourian
ID: 33655234
I would also try Malwarebytes Anti-Malware:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Also free.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lacrewga earned 2000 total points
ID: 33655302
From another computer, download "super anti spyware - portable edition" copy it to a usb flash. Place flash in infected computer and run program. While you are downloading, go ahead and download cCleaner portable and run  "clean up disk space". Don't run any of the other options. After doing these, and if not fixed, post back.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 33655321
Download Combofix by sUBs.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Before running Combofix, temporary disable any firewall(s) shield(s) ect...to prevent any conflicts with Combofix. After Combofix is done scanning, it will create a log, for further instructions, save and paste the results by Attach File, or by Code Snippet so other experts can take a look at it. Once after the log looks clean, you may enable your firewall(s) shield(s) ect. Combofix will disconnect your machine from the Internet. Your Internet connection will be automatically restored just before Combofix completes its scan. If Combofix runs into problems, your Internet connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.

You'll might need to rename the file before saving to your desktop so it will not be blocked.

Please note: Don't run Combofix in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33655588
I agree with Jeremy above however I run Combo Fix and Malwarebytes regularly in the safe mode with networking. Some Malware and Virus activity stop you from running under full WIndows. The combo fix website has the instructions to fix the Internet connection after repair.

Also, it severe infestations I run Combo Fix followed by Malwarebytes. They make a great cocktail.

One more thing. Sometimes you cannot disable your antivirus or uninstall it when you are having these problems and combofix will tell you that your AV is running. I have rund CF on dozens with AVG and Symantec without issue.

The download link is about 2/3 down the page "bleepingcomputer" link
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Good luck.
Ken
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 33657146
Check internet explorer  and remove if present proxy setting under Tools, Internet Options, Connections, Lan settings
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 33657277
Combofix and Malwarebytes are designed to be ran in normal mode. They should only be ran in Safe Mode when the system can not boot normally.
0