Solved

How to P2V an HP Proliant server

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
2,758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Experts,

Can anyone explain to me, and/or attach a step by step doc in how to P2V an HP proliant server?

Please do not attach a VMware link for general documentation

Multiple feedback would be really appreciated

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33655191
Download and install the standalone vmware converter. Here is a step by step from another expert that I have used a few times - seems to work well:

"BestWay:Hi

I just finish almost 50 P2V(all cold migration) servers. I see many type of issues in the P2V.

This is why I create a script for pre and post P2V.

And one of the things that can create issues is the NICs.

1º Create some txt files with all the Network settings in save on the physical server for future use
2º Use msconfig to stop all non windows services
3º Never power up the VM after the P2V and dont use the power on, on the NICs to migrate
4º Before any changes on the new VM create a Snapshot for the Initial State for possible rollback
5º Before start the VM clean all usb, serial port, disk drives etc
6º Remove also any adapters created by the P2V. Create new ones(vmxnet for 3.x or vmxnet3 for 4.x)
7º Start your VM for the first time in safe mode
8º In safe mode, remove all phantom hardware(i have a script for this), and uninstall all Software for Hardware Management(like RAID, Storage agents etc)
9º Use the txt files to config your Network settings according to the old server(do not connect the adepter yet)
10º After this changes reboot the server in normal mode(dont change msconfig yet)
11º After new boot check all the software and services.If you see no issues, or and phantom hardware, then msconfig and choose normal boot. Reboot the server
12º After rebooting the server, check if all services are running, and after all is running, then shutdown the physical server(or disconnect the cable) and connect to the network the VM
13º Reboot on more time the server will all runing(services and network) and test all the network connection and use a domain account

This are some of the tasks that we need to create to have a good P2V sucess

Hope this can help you

Jail"

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33655221
In addition the bgoering's post for HP do the following:

1.  Disable all HP services except for HP Network.
2.  After the P2V process open the HP Network teaming and unteam the Teaming adapter if you have one
3.  Remove all HP applications (this will save 300MB in memory usage)
4.  Remove all hardware specific applications


If you don't disalbe the HP agents before P2V then on the first reboot it may just freeze for a while while it tries to find all the old hardware.  In that case go into safe mode and disable from there.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mail2vijay1982 earned 500 total points
ID: 33661881
Pre-requisites: Have the Vmware installation Boot CD1 handy. You should purchase VMware Converter Enterprise license.

1. Download VMware Converter Enterprise latest version and burn it to the CD. I used version 3.0.2 update 1.
2. Boot up with the above VMware Converter CD on the physical  box.
3. Let the WinPE load up and watch for the Network adaptor settings screen. Make necessary changes such as IP addressing.
4. Finally you should see the VMware Converter screen where you can import the machine.
5. Click on Import machine button and follow the steps.
6. Important Make sure you select all disks and no resizing during the import process.
7. If all the information is entered correctly, it should start importing to ESX/VC.
8. It will create a VM on the selected ESX server.
9. In my case it failed at 97% where the error occurs at customization steps (which I did not configure for) but after successful copy of the local disks.
10. Go to the ESX server where the imported VM resides. Edit the settings.
11. In the VM's settings, check any irregular settings which might appears. In my case, I had to change the OS type of VM from other 32bit to REHL 4.
12. When the VM is powered up for the first time as soon as P2V has finished, kernel panic will occur and it is just as expected.
Steps to fix the kernel panic on the   VM
13. Boot up with the bootable   installation CD 1. If it doesn't boot from the CD, you may have to change the VM's setting to go to the BIOS setting on the next boot so that you can change the boot sequence.
14. At the boot: prompt type   rescue and hit enter.
15. It will search for the   partition. In my case, it could not find the hard disks. So, I had to go back to VM's setting to change the BusLogic SCSI controller to LsiLogic.
16. After changing to LsiLogic controller,   installation image was able to find the   partitions on the VM.
17. The system will give you opportunity to mount the root file system. At the   prompt, type: chroot /mnt/sysimage and hit enter.
18. It will get you back to the prompt. Now at the prompt type: kudzu and hit enter.
19. It will ask you to remove old hardware and detect and install new hardware. Follow the instructions.
20. After exiting from Kudzu, at the prompt type: ls /lib/modules and take note of the version/image. For instance, your active   version is 2.6.9-5.ELsmp. Take note of it.
21. After that you will need to make new RAM disk as follows.
22. Type /sbin/mkinitrd -v -f /boot/initrd-2.6.9-5.ELsmp.img 2.6.9-5.ELsmp
23. Reboot.
24. After the reboot, it should successfully boot up without any kernel panic.
25. If you still see the kernel panic, then go back to step 20 and find the correct module and repeat the steps 22 & 23.
26. After you have booted the system successfully, determine if it is working as expected.
27. Install VMware Tools.

The steps from 13 to 24 should take about 20-30 minutes. This procedure should be the same for most   distributions. Hope it will help on your next P2V of   boxes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mail2vijay1982
ID: 33661934
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 33662708
Thanks everyone for all answers
0