Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need some help with JDBC-ODBC Bridge

Posted on 2010-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I need some help with JDBC-ODBC Bridge

how to install it

how to use it

how to implement it in java script pages

i am already using tomcat 6
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hegemon earned 2000 total points
ID: 33656700
It should be already installed with your JRE
Use it as you would use any other JDBC driver, see JDBC tutorial here: http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/jdbc/index.html
You cannot use in in java script pages as it belongs to server side. If you meant JSPs yes, you can use it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chataros
ID: 33660459
you need the JDBC driver in your class-path of your tomcat installation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33664605
how do i put it in my class path

you need the JDBC driver in your class-path of your tomcat installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33968273
r
0