[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

software that can crop many images

Posted on 2010-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i want to crop images  at the same size from the center please suggests
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pg-expert earned 668 total points
ID: 33655531
you can use Fireworks or Photoshop.

in Fireworks after u load the images

Go to Modify > Canvas > Canvas Size

select the dimension you want to crop, you are done

i'm using fireworks 10.x.x

HTH
~PG
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jcparedes
jcparedes earned 668 total points
ID: 33659753
Try GIMP, is open source :)

http://www.gimp.org/downloads/

In the toolbox there's a cutter that you should use to crop the images.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:eLearningDevo
eLearningDevo earned 664 total points
ID: 33677774
Firweorks is good. Select the crop tool from the left hand side toolbar. Its a black line with triangles on it. As you drag it accross, you can see the dimensions and x/y axis of your crop area.

fwcrop.gif
0