Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a WAN, could need some pointers...

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a domain running in one office, setting up another server in another office.

I need for the server in this other office to:

1 - Be a backup domain controller to the first one
2 - have users be able to log on in either office (got lots of laptops)

I will have a VPN running between the two offices.

Will this be as 'simple' as setting up 'just another server' because i have the VPN in to the Domain controller?

Any best practice tips or tricks?

any good step by step guides out there?
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dccj earned 668 total points
ID: 33655614
As long as you can see the other LAN on the same subnet, it should be the same as 'just another server'. Remember that the limiting performance factor is the slowest uplink speed. If you are replicating anything beyond the domain information, it can really suck up your uplink. That won't affect normal Internet traffic (mostly downlink) but it can slow outbound email Also, it's just not very fast unless you have something symmetrical like a T1. DSL and cable have slow uplinks.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 664 total points
ID: 33655665
What you will want to do is create a site in AD for your other office.  See my post halfway down the question below for a step by step

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24109142.html

If physical security is an issue at the remote site you can also look into RODCs (google RODC for more info)

Make the new DC a DNS server (if your current DC is running DNS and also make it a GC).  So yes it is going to be fairly simple to just setup the new server run dcpromo and then you have your new DC and install DNS make it a GC and follow the instructions on site creation.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rfportilla
rfportilla earned 668 total points
ID: 33655800
Wow, what a great question.  Lots of ways to answer.  2008 has a lot of great options, too.

First off, there is no such thing as a backup domain server.  Your biggest issue is replication.  You have to contol replication.  

If the link goes down between the two offices, they will act independently.  

You might also run into issues with file sharing.  You can try DFS to maintain shares that both offices are using.  

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 33663166
Thanks for the advice so far...

I will have a look at the step-by-step you left mkline

Anyones random thoughts are very welcome...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 33772419
good pointers
0