Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PXE Boot NFS Installation CentOS5.5 Problem

Posted on 2010-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I copied my two CentOS5.5 DVD's to the /mnt/nfs folder of 192.168.0.254

In the /etc/exports, I have the following
/mnt/nfs  *(ro)

I copied the kickstart file to the same location

What should I write in the config file to fetch the kickstart file?

kernel centos5.5/vmlinuz
append initrd=centos5.5/initrd ks=???

What could be the problem with NFS install in this scenario?  tftp worked fine and there are no firewall issues.
0
Comment
Question by:farzanj
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 2000 total points
ID: 33658845
If you are planning on doing a complete network installation you will need to configure a TFTP server and DHCP server.

The TFTP server will need to point to a directory hat contains pxelinux, initrd and vmlinuz files.  Inside of this directory you will also need a pxelinux.cfg directory which contains file names that PXE booting understands (converts the IP of the node to hex).

This file need to include all the information to start the boot process and defines the ks files ect.

The DHCP server needs to be configured with options to tell the clients where to get boot information from.

http://www.darklab.net/resources/redhat/rh_pxe.html

The above website seems pretty complete and even though it doesn't have any pretty pictures it might help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 33662213
Try this on your config file,

ks=nfs:/mnt/nfs/<kickstart file name>

This should work.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 33665156
The correct syntax was:
ks=nfs:<serverName>:/path/to/kickstart
0