Solved

How to get a list of creation date for each mailbox in Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
1,769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Is there a way to get a report of all mailboxes creation dates in Exchange 2007?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dhruvarajp earned 167 total points
ID: 33655729
this is the way you find it
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/44d89457-c9cf-4d42-bb88-88790e96baa8/

there really is not other CMDlet that lets you find the creation date


Thank you
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 167 total points
ID: 33655788
As far as I remember there is no way to know , the max you can know is when the user was created

get-mailbox | fl name,whencreated

or when the email address was created in the link above
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 33657014
Ok I see but is it posssible to list the dates when the first time the mailboxes are used?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:DrUltima
DrUltima earned 166 total points
ID: 33663750
If they have not been moved from one storage group to another or one server to another, you can query the MAPI properties of the mailbox for the "PR_Creation_Time".  This value changes when the mailbox is moved, so it may not be a viable answer for you.  For info on how to do this, check out the section entitled "Exchange: Query Mailbox Creation Timestamp" (search for it) here:

http://msexchangetips.blogspot.com/2006_08_01_archive.html

(Note, this was a link within the article posted by dhruvarajp).

You are reading that article correctly  in that if you query the MAPI properties of the mailbox for 0x3FD60040 you will see the first time the user logged into the mailbox.  The issue will become trying to figure out the difference between creation time and use time.

Justin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 33668692
Thank you everybody I will try it this week.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now